Category Archives: Local Sports

Tuesday’s Area Scoreboard

Tuesday’s Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball Clear Lake 75Algona 57 Tyler Manske (AG) 18pts Carson Toebe (CL) 21pts Thomas Meyer (CL) 18pts Lake Mills 75Bishop Garrigan 32 Wyatt Helming (LM) 18pts, 11reb Forest City 68North Union 39 Connor Sopko (FC) 17pts Aiden Lofstrom (NU) 11pts East Sac County 73West Bend-Mallard 48 Tyler Schmitt (ESC) 23pts, 11reb Garner Hayfield Ventura…read more »

Thursday’s Area Scoreboard: North Union Wrestling Breaks School Record

Thursday’s Area Scoreboard: North Union Wrestling Breaks School Record

Wrestling North Union 52Belmond-Klemme 24 North Union 45Newman Catholic 35 North Union 66West Fork 9 Wrestlers who were 3-0 for North Union include Robert Lufkin (182), Ethan Preston (106), Landon Price (113), Gavyn Morphew (132), Dalton Tobin (145), Kaden Laabs (152) With the wins, North Union breaks school record for duel wins in a season,…read more »

Tuesday’s Area Scoreboard: BG Boys Basketball Snaps Losing Streak

Tuesday’s Area Scoreboard: BG Boys Basketball Snaps Losing Streak

Boys Basketball Top of Iowa West and North Central Conference Scores Bishop Garrigan 75Belmond-Klemme 38 Spencer 85Algona 60 GTRA 60North Union 59 Garner Hayfield Ventura 45North Iowa 43 Lake Mills 61West Hancock 43 Forest City 48Eagle Grove 33 Humboldt 81South Central Calhoun 73 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 52Pocahontas Area 37 Webster City 48Southeast Valley 44 Iowa Falls-Alden 71West…read more »

Monday’s Area Scoreboard: West Bend-Mallard Falls to Emmetsburg

Monday’s Area Scoreboard: West Bend-Mallard Falls to Emmetsburg

Area Girls Basketball Emmetsburg 58West Bend-Mallard 36 Top of Iowa West and North Central Conference Forest City 59North Iowa 19 Eagle Grove 41St. Edmond 37 West Fork 57Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 24 Clear Lake 55Humboldt 38 Iowa Falls-Alden 56Charles City 42 Area Boys Basketball Emmetsburg 51West Bend-Mallard 48 Top of Iowa West and North Central Conference North Iowa…read more »

Weekend Area Scoreboard: Full Slate of Local Action

Weekend Area Scoreboard: Full Slate of Local Action

Girls Area Basketball Friday Bishop Garrigan 53West Hancock 52 Audi Crooks (BG) 19pts, 12reb, 4blk Molly Joyce (BG) 13pts, 6ast Mallory Leerar (WH) 18pts Scout Johanson (WH) 14pts Algona 60St. Edmond 24 Lauren McLaughlin (AG) 13pts A’Lailah Perry (AG) 8pts, 11reb Sioux Central 68West Bend-Mallard 40 Kendra Casey (SC) 24pts, 6reb Bradi Krager (SC) 22pts,…read more »

Tuesday’s Area Scoreboard: Bishop Garrigan Wins 30th Straight TIW Game

Tuesday’s Area Scoreboard: Bishop Garrigan Wins 30th Straight TIW Game

Girls Basketball Bishop Garrigan 74Forest City 53 Audi Crooks (BG) 31pts, 16reb, 3blks Molly Joyce (BG) 21pts, 8ast, 6stl Shae Dillavou (FC) 23pts Karly Lambert (FC) 16pts North Union 61Eagle Grove 16 Sam Nielsen (NU) 16pts, 14reb Lily Henderson (NU) 20pts Garner Hayfield Ventura 60Humboldt 30 Hampton-Dumont-CAL 57St. Edmond 19 Lake Mills 53North Iowa 31…read more »

Saturday’s Area Scoreboard: Bulldogs and Golden Bears Split Crosstown Showdown

Saturday’s Area Scoreboard: Bulldogs and Golden Bears Split Crosstown Showdown

Boys Basketball Algona 75Bishop Garrigan 60 Garrett Goche (AG) 22pts Tyler Mankse (AG) 20pts Ryan Noonan (BG) 12pts Girls Basketball Bishop Garrigan 70Algona 28 Audi Crooks (BG) 25pts, 10reb Molly Joyce (BG) 16pts, 5ast, 8stl Abbie Capesius (BG) 15pts, 9reb, 4ast Maddie Hilbert (AG) 9pts A’Lailah Perry (AG) 7pts, 7reb Wrestling Spencer Tournament Algona placed…read more »

Thursday’s Area Scoreboard: Huge Night for Algona Wrestling

Thursday’s Area Scoreboard: Huge Night for Algona Wrestling

Wrestling Algona 42Ballard 36 Algona 37Hampton-Dumont-CAL 36 Algona 42Humboldt 34 Isaac Wilson, Brandon Harris, Jake Zabka, Tate Slagle, and Hayden Thompson all were 3-0 for Algona Eagle Grove 57West Bend-Mallard 18 Manson-NW Webster 46West Bend-Mallard 18 Logan Grimm was 2-0 for WBM Boys Basketball West Bend-Mallard 61North Iowa 58 Humboldt 61Eagle Grove 26 Newman Catholic…read more »