Author Archives: Tyler Lance

Thursday’s Area Scoreboard: 3 More Area Runners Qualify For State XC

Thursday’s Area Scoreboard: 3 More Area Runners Qualify For State XC

Boys Cross Country Newman Catholic District Team Scores Central Springs 73* Newman Catholic 85* Bishop Garrigan 129 North Butler 133 Sumner Fredricksburg 140 North Union 145 Lake Mills 193 North Iowa 210 Belmond-Klemme 210 Nashua-Plainfield 214 West Fork 228 GTRA 256 *=State Qualifying Team Top 10 Finishers (state qualifiers) Riley Witt (Saint Ansgar) 16:36 Bryce…read more »

Monday’s Area Scoreboard: Golden Bears and Warriors Advance

Monday’s Area Scoreboard: Golden Bears and Warriors Advance

Class 1A – Region 4 First Round Bishop Garrigan 3 (25-25-25)West Bend-Mallard 0 (15-17-14) Audi Crooks (BG) 9 kills, 3 blocks Emma Grandgenett (BG) 9 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks, 2 aces Maggie Vaske (BG) 24 assists, 6 digs, 2 kills, 1 ace Class 2A – Region 5 First Round North Union 3 (25-25-25)Emmetsburg 0…read more »

Weekend Area Scoreboard: Area Football Teams Wind Down Regular Season

Weekend Area Scoreboard: Area Football Teams Wind Down Regular Season

Football Northwood-Kensett 53Bishop Garrigan 14 Drew Muller (BG) 9/17, 107 yards, 2 TD, 0 INT Tyler Mills (NK) 28 carries, 233 yards, 4 TD, 1 reception, 15 yards Ballard 49Algona 21 Tyler Manske (AG) 11/26, 105 yards, 1 TD, 0 INT Gabe Christensen (BD) 16 carries, 100 yards, 2 TD Eli Rouse (BD) 32 carries,…read more »

Tuesday’s Area Scoreboard: Bulldogs Compete at NCC Championship

Tuesday’s Area Scoreboard: Bulldogs Compete at NCC Championship

Girls Cross Country North Central Conference Team Scores St. Edmond 61 Clear Lake 64 Humboldt 74 Iowa Falls-Alden 92 Algona 110 Hampton-Dumont-CAL 120 Webster City 189 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 232 Top 10 Overall Finishers Addison Doughan (CL) 19:35 Teah Miller (IFA) 19:55 Abby Harding (IFA) 19:58 Moriah Knapp (AG) 20:21 Lydia Maas (HDC) 21:10 Reese Brownlee (CL)…read more »

Monday’s Area Scoreboard: Area XC Teams Tune Up At Forest City

Monday’s Area Scoreboard: Area XC Teams Tune Up At Forest City

Boys Cross Country Forest City Invitational Team Scores Forest City 62 Newman Catholic 78 Osage 109 Garner Hayfield Ventura 121 Bishop Garrigan 129 North Union 130 Lake Mills 159 North Iowa 183 Belmond-Klemme 198 Top 10 Overall Finishers Riley Witt (Saint Ansgar) 16:27 Joey Hovinga (Forest City) 17:05 Quinn Swift (Bishop Garrigan) 17:50 Isaac Swenson…read more »

Monday’s Area Scoreboard: Algona Hosts Home Cross Country Meet

Monday’s Area Scoreboard: Algona Hosts Home Cross Country Meet

Boys Cross Country Results Algona Invitational Team Scores Clear Lake 70 Okoboji 110 Mason City 117 Charles City 167 Forest City 183 Spirit Lake 192 Spencer 203 Algona 225 St. Edmond 231 Pocahontas Area 255 Humboldt 264 Webster City 312 Bishop Garrigan 338 Eagle Grove 353 Fort Dodge 369 Estherville Lincoln Central 428 Emmetsburg 457…read more »

Weekend Area Scoreboard: Bulldogs Hold on in Homecoming Game

Weekend Area Scoreboard: Bulldogs Hold on in Homecoming Game

Football Algona 28 North Polk 27 Tyler Manske (AG) 20/31, 279 yards, 3 TD, 0 INT, 12 carries, 34 yards Trevon Smith (AG) 6 carries, 66 yards, 1 TD, 6 rec, 149 yards, 1 TD Brady Miller (NP) 26 carries, 172 yards, 3 TD AG stopped the go-ahead 2 point conversion attempt with 50 seconds…read more »