Weekend Area Scoreboard: Weber’s Go-Ahead 3 Gives Algona Saturday Win

Boys Basketball (Friday)

Algona 90
St. Edmond 47

  • Ben Helmers (AG) 32pts, 9reb
  • Landon Welp (AG) 12pts, 9ast

West Hancock 71
Bishop Garrigan 57

  • Rylan Barnes (WH) 19pts, 10reb
  • Ryan Noonan (BG) 22pts

Sioux Central 73
West Bend-Mallard 50

  • Carter Boettcher (SC) 29pts
  • Jacob Hargens (SC) 26pts, 12reb
  • Sam Fehr (WBM) 17pts, 7reb

North Union 51
Garner Hayfield Ventura 49 (OT)

  • Kody Irmiter (NU) 16pts, 7reb
  • Brandon Boehnke (GHV) 16pts
  • Drew Britson (GHV) 16pts

Boys Basketball (Saturday)

Algona 50
Garner Hayfield Ventura 49

  • Caden Weber (AG) hits go ahead 3 pointer with 1.5 seconds left
  • Alex Manske (AG) 16pts, 14reb
  • Ben Helmers (AG) 22pts, 7reb

Girls Basketball (Friday)

Algona 60
St. Edmond 21

  • A’Lailah Perry (AG) 18pts, 12reb

Bishop Garrigan 88
West Hancock 23

  • Audi Crooks (BG) 35pts, 16reb, 5ast
  • Molly Joyce (BG) 18pts, 9ast, 5stl
  • Sacha Alesch (BG) 11pts

North Union 53
Garner Hayfield Ventura 30

  • Olivia Merrill (NU) 17pts
  • Olivia Von Bank (NU) 13pts, 9reb, 11stl

Sioux Central 67
West Bend-Mallard 50

  • Kierstin Montag (WBM) 19pts, 7reb
  • Bradi Krager (SC) 16pts, 11reb

Girls Basketball (Saturday)

Algona 48
Garner Hayfield Ventura 24

  • Casey VanOtterloo (AG) 12pts
  • Lauren McLaughlin (AG) 11pts

Boys Wrestling

Forest City Invitational

Algona Highlights

  • Algona placed 1st of 10 teams
  • Elijah Wilhite placed 1st at 106
  • Isaac Wilson placed 1st at 120
  • Barrett Morgan placed 1st at 126
  • Tate Slagle placed 1st at 138
  • Thomas Zabka placed 2nd at 113
  • Ian Fehr placed 2nd at 152

GTRA Invitational

North Union Highlights

  • North Union placed 3rd of 12 teams
  • Landon Price placed 1st at 120
  • Brennan Bollinger placed 1st at 220
  • Dalton Tobin placed 2nd at 145
  • Liam Kollasch placed 3rd at 132
  • Kaleb Lufkin placed 3rd at 195

West Bend-Mallard Highlights

  • West Bend-Mallard placed 11th of 12 teams
  • Ethan Zaugg placed 1st at 195
  • Garrett Fehr placed 4th at 152

Girls Wrestling

Ogden Tournament

Algona Highlights

  • Algona placed 7th of 31 teams
  • Harley Tobin placed 3rd at 100
  • Savannah Steven placed 4th at 125
  • Reese Taylor placed 6th at 105
  • Malyn Davis placed 6th at 115