Thursday’s Area Scoreboard: Algona Girls Wrestling Opens Season at Fort Dodge

Algona Results

-Savannah Steven – 1st place

  • Savannah Steven (Algona) won by fall over Kealin Sutton (Raccoon River-Northwest) (Fall 1:19)
  • Savannah Steven (Algona) won by fall over Suzi Kaiser (Eagle Grove) (Fall 0:35)

-Megan McPeak – 1st place

  • Megan McPeak (Algona) won by fall over Mariaha Benedict (Fort Dodge) (Fall 0:46)
  • Megan McPeak (Algona) won by fall over Jerzee Schwanz (East Sac County) (Fall 0:32)

-Abbe Gorham – 1st place

  • Abbe Gorham (Algona) won by fall over Lily Leininger (Boone) (Fall 1:47)
  • Abbe Gorham (Algona) won by fall over Allison Lynch (Humboldt) (Fall 1:24)

-Jenna Stohr – 2nd place

  • Jenna Stohr (Algona) won by fall over Lexi Roberts (Humboldt) (Fall 1:22)
  • Calista Rodish (Raccoon River-Northwest) won by fall over Jenna Stohr (Algona) (Fall 3:41)

-Alyssa Olson – 3rd place

  • Kennedy Pahl (Des Moines Public Schools) won by fall over Alyssa Olson (Algona) (Fall 5:41)
  • Andee Barwin (Fort Dodge) won by decision over Alyssa Olson (Algona) (Dec 5-0)

-Malyn Davis – 1st place

  • Malyn Davis (Algona) won by fall over Abby Dorn (Humboldt) (Fall 2:47)
  • Malyn Davis (Algona) won by fall over Kennedy Pahl (Des Moines Public Schools) (Fall 1:14)

-Eliza Schultz – 2nd place

  • Eliza Schultz (Algona) won by fall over Macey Varangkounh (Humboldt) (Fall 3:24)
  • Jypsie Dudney (Humboldt) won by fall over Eliza Schultz (Algona) (Fall 4:26)

-Katie Ludwig – 3rd place

  • Reese Strachan (Raccoon River-Northwest) won by fall over Katie Ludwig (Algona) (Fall 3:52)
  • Clara Carpenter (Boone) won by fall over Katie Ludwig (Algona) (Fall 0:32)

-Makayla Erpelding – 2nd place

  • Makayla Erpelding (Algona) won by decision over Evelyn Jergenson (Eagle Grove) (Dec 11-4)
  • Sophia Harris (Humboldt) won by fall over Makayla Erpelding (Algona) (Fall 0:26)

-Gretchen Gorham – 2nd place

  • Aleah Johnson (Raccoon River-Northwest) won by fall over Gretchen Gorham (Algona) (Fall 1:05)
  • Gretchen Gorham (Algona) won by fall over Rori Cook (Boone) (Fall 1:02)

-Reese Taylor – 1st place

  • Reese Taylor (Algona) won by fall over Stefi Olsen (Raccoon River-Northwest) (Fall 2:24)
  • Reese Taylor (Algona) won by fall over Evelyn Jergenson (Eagle Grove) (Fall 5:40)

-Ryan Haynes – 2nd place

  • Ryan Haynes (Algona) won by fall over Izzy Feldhaus (Fort Dodge) (Fall 0:41)
  • Greta Stecker (Boone) won by fall over Ryan Haynes (Algona) (Fall 4:34)

-Harley Tobin – 1st place

  • Harley Tobin (Algona) won by fall over Liv Halfpap (Raccoon River-Northwest) (Fall 3:05)
  • Harley Tobin (Algona) won by fall over Sami Varangkounh (Humboldt) (Fall 0:54)

-Regan Nicholson – 3rd place

  • Kelsey Kinney (Raccoon River-Northwest) won by fall over Regan Nicholson (Algona) (Fall 4:26)
  • Baylie Beers (Humboldt) won by fall over Regan Nicholson (Algona) (Fall 0:11)