Thursday’s Area Scoreboard: 3 Local Athletes Punch State Ticket

Boys Cross Country

1A Central Springs District Team Scores

  1. St. Edmond 56*
  2. Lake Mills 69*
  3. Newman Catholic 70
  4. Manson-NW Webster 121
  5. Belmond-Klemme 144
  6. Central Springs 152
  7. Nashua-Plainfield 197
  8. North Iowa 203
  9. North Union 222
  10. Bishop Garrigan 223
  11. West Fork 273

*-state qualifying team

Individual State Qualifiers

  1. Ryan Kelly (NC) 16:23
  2. Justin Rygh (LM) 16:24
  3. Aaron Lursen (SE) 16:40
  4. Gavin Grunhovd (NI) 17:00
  5. Joey Ringo (NC) 17:19
  6. Knute Rogne (LM) 17:21
  7. Isaac Swenson (BK) 17:21
  8. Gavin Swift (BG) 17:27
  9. Lane Moline (MNW) 17:27
  10. Sam Mericle (SE) 17:28

Bishop Garrigan Top 5

  • Gavin Swift – 8th place, 17:27
  • Ethan Kuper – 42nd place, 19:52
  • Daniel Meis – 61st place, 20:56
  • Amaury Thomas – 70th place, 21:45
  • Schyler Morse – 71st place, 21:46

North Union Top 5

  • Gavyn Morphew – 11th place, 17:28
  • Chase Cummins – 41st place, 19:49
  • Nicholas Arndorfer – 59th place, 20:54
  • Dalton Tobin – 66th place, 21:15
  • Aiden Bauer – 74th place, 21:50

West Bend-Mallard

  • Trevor Sabin – 87th place, 23:26
  • Grayden Forsythe – 88th place, 24:29
  • Klayton Jones – 90th place, 25:31

Girls Cross Country

1A Central Springs District Team Scores

  1. St. Edmond 49*
  2. North Iowa 80*
  3. Newman Catholic 88
  4. Manson-NW Webster 93
  5. Central Springs 114
  6. Nashua-Plainfield 160
  7. Clarksville 185
  8. Belmond-Klemme 192
  9. Saint Ansgar 210
  10. Lake Mills 223
  11. West Hancock 223

*-state qualifying team

Individual State Qualifiers

  1. Alyssa Richman (MNW) 19:15
  2. Kadence Huck (NP) 19:16
  3. Anna Lursen (SE) 20:02
  4. Jacey Welbig (NU) 20:03
  5. Tyra Schupbach (WBM) 20:07
  6. Preslie Oswald (MNW) 20:09
  7. Lauren Hillesland (NI) 20:20
  8. Becca Hofmann (NI) 20:36
  9. Claire Rye (CS) 20:37
  10. Michaela Leiting (SE) 20:48

Bishop Garrigan

  • Lauren Swift – 45th place, 23:41
  • Rosanne Curtis – 78th place, 27:32

North Union

  • Jacey Welbig – 4th place, 20:03
  • Hannah Morphew – 24th place, 22:25
  • Jennifer Carranza – 59th place, 24:50
  • Allyson Nelson – 77th place, 27:28

West Bend-Mallard

  • Tyra Schupbach – 5th place, 20:07
  • Lily Morey – 20th place, 22:19
  • Lexi Welter – 42nd place, 23:30