Wednesday’s Area Scoreboard: Knapp and Stundahl Punch State Tickets, BG Volleyball Advances

Boys Cross Country

Class 3A District @ Humboldt Team Scores

  1. North Polk 43*
  2. Gilbert 61*
  3. Moc-Floyd Valley 73*
  4. Sioux Center 119
  5. Algona 146
  6. LeMars 166
  7. Storm Lake 198
  8. Bishop Heelan 211
  9. Spencer 218
  10. Boone 282
  11. Webster City 299
  12. Humboldt 307

*-state qualifying team

State Qualifying Individuals

  1. Zach Sporaa (NP) 16:19
  2. William Wadsley (GB) 16:31
  3. Luiz Martinez (SL) 16:50
  4. Trevor Mirande (MOC) 17:02
  5. Max Sporaa (NP) 17:04
  6. Ryan Stundahl (AG) 17:05
  7. Alik McIlravy (NP) 17:06
  8. Isaiah Hulshof (MOC) 17:09
  9. Trace Obbink (LM) 17:11
  10. Joel Ramirez Parra (SL) 17:12
  11. Easton VanDenBerg (SC) 17:13
  12. Preston Stensland (GB) 17:23
  13. Carson Squiers (GB) 17:24
  14. Ethan Stierman (NP) 17:33
  15. Zain Mueller (GB) 17:38

Algona Top 5

  • Ryan Stundahl – 6th place, 17:05
  • Gavin Weber – 22nd place, 18:00
  • Jace Mortensen – 29th place, 18:17
  • Barrett Morgan – 44th place, 19:02
  • Sam Tiili – 45th place, 19:06

Girls Cross Country

Class 3A District @ Humboldt Team Scores

  1. Gilbert 76*
  2. Bishop Heelan 90*
  3. Moc-Floyd Valley 100*
  4. Spencer 110
  5. North Polk 111
  6. Sioux Center 146
  7. LeMars 176
  8. Humboldt 205
  9. Algona 230
  10. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 259
  11. Storm Lake 282

*-state qualifying team

Individual State Qualifiers

  1. Peyton Morey (SP) 20:28
  2. Brynn Malo (HUM) 20:41
  3. Biyanca Dokter (MOC) 20:47
  4. Liza Schaffer (NP) 20:48
  5. Mya Bond (NP) 20:49
  6. Kendra Zeutenhorst (SC) 20:50
  7. Moriah Knapp (AG) 20:54
  8. Corinne McCord (SC) 20:55
  9. Aryana Dokter (MOC) 20:58
  10. Clare Stahr (GB) 20:59
  11. Abby Patel (GB) 20:59
  12. MaKenzie DeRocher (LM) 21:02
  13. Scarlett Walsh (BH) 21:04
  14. Elyse Zwart (BHRV) 21:05
  15. Kiera Andersen (GB) 21:09

Algona Top 5

  • Moriah Knapp – 7th place, 20:54
  • Malyn Davis – 30th place, 21:50
  • Allison Casey – 61st place, 23:53
  • Reese Taylor – 65th place, 24:49
  • Allyssa Lohman – 73rd place, 25:42

Volleyball

Class 1A – Region 3 Quarterfinals

Bishop Garrigan 3 (28-25-18-25-15)
George-Little Rock 2 (30-17-25-18-11)

  • Audi Crooks (BG) 23 kills, 8 digs, 7 blocks, 1 ace
  • Molly Joyce (BG) 14 kills, 27 digs, 3 blocks, 4 aces
  • Maggie Vaske (BG) 33 assists, 18 digs, 2 blocks

Glidden-Ralston 3 (25-25-25)
West Bend-Mallard 0 (19-20-17)

Newell-Fonda 3 (25-25-25)
St. Edmond 0 (14-15-9)

AGWSR 3 (25-25-25)
North Iowa 0 (16-20-19)

Class 2A – Region 1 Quarterfinals

North Union 3 (25-17-25-25)
Emmetsburg 1 (22-25-22-23)

  • Libby Stevens (NU) 41 assists, 2 kills, 10 digs, 1 block
  • Olivia Von Bank (NU) 16 kills, 1 kill, 11 digs, 2 blocks
  • Emily Meyer (NU) 11 kills, 3 assists, 12 digs, 3 blocks
  • Emma Auten (EM) 40 assists, 6 kills, 9 digs
  • Rachel Schany (EM) 13 kills, 4 blocks, 4 digs