Monday’s Area Scoreboard: Algona XC Invite Welcomes Local Teams

Boys Cross Country

Algona Invitational Team Scores

  1. Okoboji 51
  2. Algona 106
  3. Clear Lake 122
  4. St. Edmond 123
  5. Charles City 143
  6. Fort Dodge 156
  7. Forest City 161
  8. Spirit Lake 184
  9. Mason City 197
  10. Spencer 213
  11. Humboldt 318
  12. Eagle Grove 321
  13. Bishop Garrigan 346
  14. Webster City 387

*Incomplete teams: Clarion Goldfield-Dows, Emmetsburg, Estherville Lincoln Central, GTRA, North Union, West Bend-Mallard, Pocahontas Area

Algona Top 5

  • Ryan Stundahl – 17:00
  • Gavin Weber – 17:54
  • Jace Mortensen – 18:12
  • Isaac Wilson – 18:45
  • Barrett Morgan – 18:58

Bishop Garrigan Top 5

  • Gavin Swift – 17:54
  • Ethan Kuper – 20:35
  • Daniel Meis – 21:37
  • Nathaniel Darling – 22:56
  • Amaury Thomas – 23:26

North Union

  • Gavyn Morphew – 19:09
  • Dalton Tobin – 22:01
  • Aiden Bauer – 22:01
  • Nick Arndorfer – 22:41

West Bend-Mallard

  • Trevor Sabin – 24:10

Girls Cross Country

Algona Invitational Team Scores

  1. Mason City 73
  2. Spencer 80
  3. Clear Lake 80
  4. St. Edmond 112
  5. Okoboji 129
  6. Forest City 174
  7. Humboldt 203
  8. Pocahontas Area 205
  9. Spirit Lake 235
  10. Charles City 237
  11. Estherville Lincoln Central 255
  12. Algona 286
  13. Emmetsburg 293
  14. Fort Dodge 415

*Incomplete Teams: Bishop Garrigan, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, GTRA, North Union, Webster City, West Bend-Mallard

Algona Top 5

  • Malyn Davis – 21:22
  • Allison Casey – 23:47
  • Reese Taylor – 24:51
  • Allyssa Lohman – 26:15
  • Paige Meendering – 26:20

Bishop Garrigan

  • Lauren Swift – 23:14
  • Rosanne Curtis – 26:51

West Bend-Mallard

  • Tyra Schupbach – 20:27
  • Lilly Morey – 22:34
  • Lexi Welter – 24:07

North Union

  • Jacey Welbig – 21:02
  • Hannah Morphew – 23:07

Post-Race Interviews

Coach Waltz – Algona

Coach Rowley – Bishop Garrigan

Malyn Davis – Algona

Volleyball

North Union 2 (25-25)
Bishop Garrigan 0 (23-16)

Bishop Garrigan 2 (20-25-15)
West Bend-Mallard 1 (25-18-10)

North Union 2 (25-23-15)
West Bend-Mallard 1 (20-25-13)

Algona 3 (21-25-25-25)
Storm Lake 1 (25-20-11-15)