Tuesday’s Area Scoreboard: BG Volleyball Wins in 5 vs North Union

Volleyball

Bishop Garrigan (25-25-23-28-15)
North Union 2 (17-18-25-30-13)

  • Audi Crooks (BG) 19 kills, 3 blocks
  • Maggie Vaske (BG) 36 assists, 8 kills, 10 digs
  • Molly Joyce (BG) 18 kills, 16 digs

Algona 3 (25-25-25)
Hampton-Dumont-CAL (9-14-21)

  • A’Lailah Perry (AG) 11 kills
  • Andi Jensen (AG) 11 assists

Boys Cross Country

Storm Lake Invitational Team Scores

  1. MOC-Floyd Valley 45
  2. Algona 71
  3. Unity Christian 107
  4. Lemars 124
  5. Harlan 135
  6. Spirit Lake 135
  7. Denison-Schleswig 154
  8. Spencer 166
  9. Fort Dodge 210
  10. Cherokee 254

Top 10 Individuals

  1. Isaiah Hulshof (MOC) 16:47
  2. Trevor Mirande (MOC) 16:54
  3. Joel Ramirez Parra (SL) 17:11
  4. Ryan Stundahl (AG) 17:12
  5. Damon VandenBerg (SPL) 17:27
  6. Brandon Hughes (SPL) 17:28
  7. Trace Obbink (LM) 17:30
  8. Gavin Weber (AG) 17:36
  9. Ryan Madden (FD) 17:37
  10. Michael Meis (LM) 17:41

Algona Top 5

  • Ryan Stundahl – 4th place, 17:12
  • Gavin Weber – 8th place, 17:36
  • Jace Mortensen – 11th place, 17:43
  • Isaac Wilson – 22nd place, 18:20
  • Barrett Morgan – 31st place, 18:54

Girls Cross Country

Storm Lake Invitational Team Scores

  1. Spencer 68
  2. MOC-Floyd Valley 69
  3. Harlan 70
  4. Cherokee 94
  5. Lemars 135
  6. Denison-Schleswig 149
  7. Unity Christian 155
  8. Spirit Lake 225
  9. Storm Lake 235
  10. Algona 248
  11. Fort Dodge 329

Top 10 Individuals

  1. Lindsey Sonderman (HL) 19:23
  2. Peyton Morey (SP) 20:30
  3. Lola Mendlik (DS) 20:51
  4. Katelyn Krieger (SPL) 21:14
  5. Ivy Hamilton (SP) 21:20
  6. Elin Van Der Werff (MOC) 21:25
  7. Biyanca Dokter (MOC) 21:30
  8. Emma Morey (SP) 21:35.02
  9. Rebecca Hulinsky (LM) 21:35.93
  10. Riley Lubeck (CH) 21:46

Algona Top 5 Individuals

  • Malyn Davis – 23rd place, 22:25
  • Allison Casey – 46th place, 24:45
  • Reese Taylor – 47th place, 24:54
  • Allyssa Lohman – 64th place, 27:33
  • Loralei Brady – 68th place, 27:59

Girls Swimming

Perry 84
Algona 69

Algona Highlights

  • 200 yard medley relay (Emily Paulson, Cathryn Houge, Natalee Reetsma, Brooke Ludwig) – 1st place, 2:19.26
  • Cathryn Houge – 200 yard IM – 1st place, 2:46.61
  • Emily Paulson – 100 yard backstroke – 2nd place, 1:20.67
  • Brooke Ludwig – 200 yard freestyle – 2nd place, 2:20.75