Thursday’s Area Scoreboard: Conference Championship Track and Field

Boys Track and Field

North Central Conference Standings

  1. Clear Lake 150
  2. Algona 110
  3. Humboldt 104
  4. Webster City 98
  5. Iowa Falls-Alden 93
  6. Hampton-Dumont-CAL 77
  7. St. Edmond 65
  8. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 44

Algona Top Finishers

  • Ashton Moreno – 400 meter dash – 3rd place, 53.38
  • Caden Weber – 800 meter run – 2nd place, 2:04.31
  • Ryan Stundahl – 1600 meter run – 1st place, 4:50.04
  • Ryah Stundahl – 3200 meter run – 1st place, 10:27.79
  • Caleb Omdahl – high jump – 2nd place, 6-00
  • Jaxon Woodyard – shot put – 2nd place, 51-06
  • 4×400 meter relay (Stren Crouch, Caden Weber, Alex Manske, Ashton Moreno) – 2nd place, 3:33.32
  • 800 sprint medley relay (Porter Reffer, Lamorn Ulfers, Devin Larsen, Ashton Moreno) – 1st place, 1:38.11

Top of Iowa West Standings

  1. Forest City 169
  2. West Hancock 100
  3. Lake Mills 80
  4. Belmond-Klemme 66
  5. Bishop Garrigan 51
  6. Eagle Grove 47
  7. North Union 39
  8. North Iowa 25
  9. Garner Hayfield Ventura 12

Bishop Garrigan Top Finishers

  • Collin Casey – high jump – 2nd place, 6-02
  • Quinn Swift – 1600 meter run – 3rd place, 4:50.20
  • Quinn Swift – 3200 meter run – 2nd place, 10:28.82
  • 1600 medley relay (Caden Roethler, Hollis Bode, Justin Bauer, Quinn Swift) – 3rd place, 3:50.67

North Union Top Finishers

  • Bryer Prochniak – 100 meter dash – 2nd place, 11.16
  • Bryer Prochniak – 200 meter dash – 2nd place, 22.76
  • Carter Morphew – 110 meter hurdles – 3rd place, 16.27
  • Carter Morphew – 400 meter hurdles- 1st place, 58.60

Girls Track and Field

North Central Conference Standings

  1. Clear Lake 165
  2. Humboldt 99
  3. Hampton-Dumont-CAL 91
  4. Algona 84
  5. Iowa Falls-Alden 76
  6. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 70
  7. Webster City 68
  8. St. Edmond 61

Algona Top Finishers

  • 4×800 meter relay (Andi Jensen, Kaitlyn Burns, Malyn Davis, Lauren McLaughlin) – 2nd place, 10:23.31
  • 4×200 meter relay (Ava Henry, Kayla Thompson, Peyton Bradley, Ella Lawson) – 3rd place, 1:56.10
  • 4×100 meter relay (Ava Henry, Tora Solbach, Peyton Bradley, Ella Lawson) – 2nd place, 53.37
  • 4×400 meter relay (Kaitlyn Burns, Andi Jensen, Lauren McLaughlin, Ella Lawson) – 2nd place – 4:26.69
  • Andi Jensen – 400 meter hurdles – 3rd place, 1:13.16
  • A’Lailah Perry – discus – 2nd place, 120-03
  • A’Lailah Perry – shot put – 2nd place, 36-05

Top of Iowa West Standings

  1. Forest City 164
  2. Bishop Garrigan 116
  3. North Union 76
  4. Lake Mills 52
  5. West Hancock 45
  6. Garner Hayfield Ventura 43
  7. North Iowa 43
  8. Eagle Grove 33
  9. Belmond-Klemme 17

Bishop Garrigan Top Finishers

  • Reagan Murphy – 100 meter dash – 2nd place, 13.69
  • Reagan Murphy – 400 meter hurdles – 2nd place, 1:12.06
  • Abbie Capesius – 200 meter dash – 2nd place, 27.49
  • Abbie Capesius – 400 meter dash – 1st place, 1:02.37
  • Molly Joyce – 100 meter hurdles – 1st place, 16:03
  • Molly Joyce – long jump – 18-03
  • Emma Grandgenett – 100 meter hurdles – 2nd place, 16.74
  • Audi Crooks – shot put – 1st place, 42-06.50
  • Audi Crooks – discus – 1st place, 116-02
  • 4×100 meter relay (Reagan Murphy, Emma Grandgenett, Zoe Montag, Abbie Capesius) – 2nd place, 52.68
  • 4×400 meter relay (Molly Joyce, Emma Grandgenett, Zoe Montag, Abbie Capesius) – 1st place, 4:28.82
  • Shuttle hurdle relay (Reagan Murphy, Zoe Montag, Emma Grandgenett, Molly Joyce) – 1st place, 1:08.81

North Union Top Finishers

  • Jacey Welbig – 1500 meter run – 2nd place, 5:24.85
  • Olivia Merrill – shot put – 3rd place, 34-08
  • Olivia Merrill – discus – 2nd place, 105-01
  • Sam Nielsen – high jump – 2nd place, 5-02
  • 4×100 meter relay (Ella Ulrich, Naomi Jones, Shelby Fraker, Sam Nielsen) – 3rd place, 52.82
  • 4×200 meter relay (Ella Ulrich, Naomi Jones, Lily Henderson, Shelby Fraker) – 3rd place, 1:55.08
  • 4×400 meter relay (Lily Henderson, Cassie Beadle, Beth Strueber, Naomi Jones) – 2nd place, 4:29.95
  • 4×800 meter relay (Hanna Sandvig, Cassie Beadle, Jacey Welbig, Lily Henderson) – 1st place, 10:40.97

Boys Golf

Bishop Garrigan vs. Algona

  1. Bishop Garrigan 185
  2. Algona 191

Individual Standings

  1. Ethan Kuper (BG) 40
  2. Jacob Leerar (BG) 46
  3. Luke Carter (AG) 47
  4. Harrison Waltz (AG) 47
  5. Joey Schumacher (BG) 48
  6. Isaiah Youngren (AG) 48
  7. John Cox (AG) 49
  8. Sam Greteman (BG) 51
  9. Austin Steenhoek (AG) 52
  10. Ben Greteman (BG) 52

North Union/Lake Mills/Belmond-Klemme

  1. Lake Mills 165
  2. North Union 173
  3. Belmond-Klemme 201

Individual Standings

  1. Garrett Ham (LM) 37
  2. Denton Kingland (LM) 38
  3. Bennet Berger (LM) 40
  4. Teagon Fothergill (NU) 41
  5. Parker Eichenberger (NU) 43
  6. Chase Cummins (NU) 44
  7. Danyal Fothergill (NU) 45
  8. Ashtin Wills (BK) 47
  9. Drew Crawford (BK) 49
  10. Kaleb Rogstad (LM) 50

West Bend-Mallard/Pocahontas Area/Alta-Aurelia/Storm Lake St. Mary’s

  1. Pocahontas Area 168
  2. Storm Lake St. Mary’s 176
  3. Alta-Aurelia 181
  4. West Bend-Mallard 216

West Bend-Mallard Top 4 Individuals

  • AJ Gambell 45
  • Houston Nielsen 47
  • Teagan Schneider 62
  • Olin Link 62

Girls Golf

Bishop Garrigan vs. Algona

  1. Bishop Garrigan 185
  2. Algona 208

Individual Standings

  1. Annie Burns (BG) 41
  2. Ava Eisenbarth (BG) 43
  3. Riley Rosenmeyer (BG) 46
  4. Abby Brooks (AG) 49
  5. Lainey Venteicher (AG) 52
  6. Natalie Walker (AG) 53
  7. Isabelle Gibbs (AG) 54
  8. Avery Lichter (BG) 55
  9. Meredith Illg (BG) 55
  10. Olivia Arndorfer (BG) 60

West Bend-Mallard/Pocahontas Area/Alta-Aurelia/Storm Lake St. Mary’s

  1. Pocahontas Area 204
  2. Alta-Aurelia 212
  3. Storm Lake St. Mary’s 243
  4. West Bend-Mallard 286

West Bend-Mallard Top 4 Individuals

  • Ryan Hoch 57
  • Neleigh Almond 74
  • Brenda Falcon 76
  • Emma Weydert 79

North Union/Lake Mills/Belmond-Klemme

  1. Belmond-Klemme 255
  2. Lake Mills 256
  3. North Union NTS

North Union Individual

  • Hannah Nielsen 68