Tuesday’s Area Scoreboard: Algona Track Takes 1st At Emmetsburg

Boys Track and Field

Clint Stille Relays Team Scores

  1. Algona 146.33
  2. Humboldt 142.33
  3. Estherville Lincoln Central 85
  4. Bishop Garrigan 81.5
  5. Emmetsburg 76.33
  6. Newell-Fonda 51.5

Algona Top Finishers

  • Ashton Moreno – 400 meter dash – 1st place, 54.13
  • Caden Weber – 800 meter run – 2nd place, 2:11.67
  • Ryan Stundahl – 1600 meter run – 2nd place, 4:56.58
  • Ryan Stundahl – 3200 meter run – 1st place, 10:17.91
  • Caleb Omdahl – 400 meter hurdles – 3rd place, 1:02.23
  • Caleb Omdahl – high jump – t-2nd place, 6-00
  • Caleb Omdahl – discus – 2nd place, 114-07
  • Carlos Gomez-Banchs – long jump – 1st place, 19-11
  • Jaxon Woodyard – shot put – 1st place, 50-01
  • Jack Limbaugh – shot put- t-3rd place, 41-02
  • 4×100 meter relay (Porter Reffer, Lamorn Ulfers, Alex Manske, Carlos Gomez-Banchs) – 1st place, 44.55
  • 4×200 meter relay (Brad Mullins, Carlos Gomez-Banchs, Levi Clegg, Alex Manske) – 1st place, 1:34.72
  • 4×400 meter relay (Levi Clegg, Caden Weber, Alex Manske, Stren Crouch) – 2nd place, 3:37.56
  • Distance medley relay (Devin Larsen, Lamorn Ulfers, Stren Crouch, Caden Weber) – 2nd place, 3:48.84

Bishop Garrigan Top Finishers

  • Quinn Swift – 1600 meter run – 1st place, 4:50.24
  • Collin Casey – high jump – 1st place, 6-04
  • Logan Nemmers – shot put- t-3rd place, 41-02
  • 4×800 meter relay (Matt Kollasch, Gavin Swift, Saban Meraz, Nicholas Leerar) – 1st place, 9:31.54
  • Distance medley relay (Caden Roethler, Owen Murphy, Justin Bauer, Quinn Swift) – 1st place, 3:47.49

Girls Golf

Algona/Spencer/Western Christian

  1. Spencer 206
  2. Algona 210
  3. Western Christian 222

Algona Top 4

  • Lainey Venteicher 47 (overall runner up)
  • Abby Brooks 51
  • Faith Zeller 53
  • Casey VanOtterloo 59

Bishop Garrigan/Forest City/North Iowa

  1. Bishop Garrigan 182
  2. Forest City 246
  3. North Iowa 289

Bishop Garrigan Top 4

  • Annie Burns 37 (1st overall)
  • Ava Eisenbarth 45 (overall runner-up)
  • Avery Lichter 49
  • Riley Rosenmeyer 51

Boys Golf

Bishop Garrigan/North Iowa/Forest City/West Hancock

  1. Forest City 156
  2. Bishop Garrigan 167
  3. North Iowa 200
  4. West Hancock 205

Bishop Garrigan Top 5

  • Jacob Leerar 36 (overall runner up)
  • Ethan Kuper 40
  • Ben Greteman 41
  • Joey Schumacher 50
  • Sam Greteman 50

Algona/Spirit Lake/Estherville Lincoln Central

  1. Estherville Lincoln Central 166
  2. Spirit Lake 180
  3. Algona 203

Algona Top 4

  • Isaiah Youngren 48
  • Luke Carter 49
  • Austin Steenhoek 51
  • Harrison Waltz 55

North Union/Garner Hayfield Ventura/Eagle Grove

  1. North Union 179
  2. Garner Hayfield Ventura 181
  3. Eagle Grove 199

North Union Top 4

  • Nick Schiltz 42 (1st overall)
  • Chase Cummins 45
  • Parker Eichenberger 45
  • Danyal Fothergill 47