Friday’s Area Scoreboard: Full Night of Golf and Track

Boys Golf

Bishop Garrigan/Lake Mills/West Hancock

  1. Lake Mills 153
  2. Bishop Garrigan 185
  3. West Hancock 228

Bishop Garrigan Top 4

  • Ethan Kuper 44
  • Jacob Leerar 45
  • Ben Greteman 47
  • Joey Schumacher 49

Algona/Clear Lake/Humboldt

  1. Clear Lake 165
  2. Humboldt 169
  3. Algona 207

Algona Top 4

  • Austin Steenhoek 49
  • Harrison Waltz 51
  • Isaiah Youngren 53
  • Miles Goche 54

North Union/Garner Hayfield Ventura/Forest City

  1. Forest City 173
  2. North Union 186
  3. GHV 196

North Union Top 4

  • Parker Eichenberger 43
  • Teagon Fothergill 45
  • Chase Cummins 48
  • Nick Schiltz 50

Girls Golf

Bishop Garrigan vs. Lake Mills

  1. Bishop Garrigan 188
  2. Lake Mills 247

Bishop Garrigan Top 4

  • Annie Burns 42
  • Ava Eisenbarth 43
  • Avery Lichter 49
  • Riley Rosenmeyer 54

Algona/Clear Lake/Humboldt

  1. Clear Lake 189
  2. Humboldt 194
  3. Algona 235

Algona Top 4

  • Natalie Walker 55
  • Abby Brooks 57
  • Faith Zeller 60
  • Lainey Venteicher 63

North Union/Forest City/Garner Hayfield Ventura

  1. GHV 194
  2. Forest City 253
  3. North Union N/A

North Union

  • Olivia Von Bank 47
  • Hannah Nielsen 63

Boys Track and Field

Sheryl Maahs Relays (Spirit Lake) Team Scores

  1. Spirit Lake 160
  2. Spencer 153
  3. Algona 125
  4. Estherville Lincoln Central 101
  5. GTRA 24

Algona Top Finishers

  • Jaxon Woodyard – shot put – 1st place, 50-06.50
  • Caleb Omdahl – high jump – 2nd place, 6-00
  • Caleb Omdahl – 400m hurdles -1st place, 1:02.21
  • 800m sprint medley (Carlos Gomez-Banchs, Ashton Moreno, Devinn Larsen, Landon Welp) – 2nd place, 1:45.00
  • 4x800m relay (Reid Louwagie, Ian Fehr, Samuel Tiili, Ryan Stundahl) – 2nd place, 9:52.89
  • 4x400m relay (Stren Crouch, Levi Clegg, Alex Manske, Caden Weber) – 1st place, 3:45.77
  • Ryan Stundahl – 1600m run – 1st place, 4:57.20
  • Caden Weber – 400m dash – 1st place, 54.53

Pokey Boys Relays Class B Team Scores

  1. Bishop Garrigan 151
  2. Emmetsburg 110
  3. Sioux Central 107
  4. Eagle Grove 87
  5. South Central Calhoun 107
  6. North Union 52

Bishop Garrigan Top Finishers

  • Collin Casey – high jump – 1st place, 5-10
  • Collin Casey – 400m hurdles – 2nd place, 1:04.30
  • Collin Casey – 110m hurdles – 2nd place, 17.94
  • Shuttle hurdle relay (Caden Roethler, Sam Plathe, Justin Bauer, Collin Casey) – 2nd place, 1:09.96
  • 800m sprint medley (Cal Birkey, Hollis Bode, Owen Murphy, Justin Bauer) – 2nd place, 1:42.92
  • 4x800m relay (Saban Meraz, Benjy Trainer, Isaac Delange, Andrew Lichter) – 2nd place, 10:12.00
  • 4x200m relay (Cal Birkey, Jack Grandgenett, Owen Murphy, Brody Ludwig) – 2nd place, 1:39.67
  • Quinn Swift, 3200m run – 1st place, 10:59.17
  • Quinn Swift, 1600m run – 1st place, 4:53.69
  • Gavin Swift, 3200m run – 2nd place, 11:33.93
  • Gavin Swift, 1600m run – 2nd place, 5:26.74
  • Matt Kollasch, 800m run – 2nd place, 2:23.47
  • Hollis Bode, 400m dash – 2nd place, 55.40

North Union Top Finishers

  • 1600m distance medley (Carter Morphew, Aric Arndorfer, Preston Guerdet, Gavyn Morphew) – 1st place, 4:14.76
  • 4x100m relay (Carter Morphew, Gavyn Morphew, Aric Arndorfer, Bryer Prochniak) – 2nd place, 47.22
  • Preston Guerdet – 800m run – 1st place, 2:19.64
  • Bryer Prochniak – 100m dash – 1st place, 11.61
  • Bryer Prochniak – 200m dash – 1st place, 23.90

Girls Track and Field

Sheryl Maahs Relays (Spirit Lake) Team Scores

  1. Spencer 194
  2. Spirit Lake 129
  3. Algona 59
  4. Storm Lake 50
  5. Estherville Lincoln Central 47
  6. North Union 47
  7. GTRA 27
  8. Bishop Garrigan 16

Algona Top Finishers

  • 4x800m relay (Andi Jensen, Kaitlyn Burns, Malyn Davis, Lauren McLaughlin) – 1st place, 11:21.06
  • 4x400m relay (Lauren McLaughlin, Malyn Davis, Kaitlyn Burns, Andi Jensen) – 2nd place, 4:42.44
  • Andi Jensen – 400m hurdles – 2nd place, 1:13.99
  • Allison Casey – 400m hurdles – 3rd place, 1:16.96
  • Kaitlyn Burns – 400m dash, 3rd place, 1:09.60

Bishop Garrigan Top Finishers

  • Reagan Murphy – 100m dash – 3rd place, 13.50
  • Reagan Murphy – 100m hurdles – 3rd place, 18.02

North Union Top Finishers

  • Sam Nielsen – high jump – 1st place, 5-02
  • Jacey Welbig – 1500m run – 3rd place, 5:43.18
  • Hannah Moprhew – 3000m run – 13:47.34