Thursday’s Area Scoreboard: 3 More Area Runners Qualify For State XC

Boys Cross Country

Newman Catholic District Team Scores

  1. Central Springs 73*
  2. Newman Catholic 85*
  3. Bishop Garrigan 129
  4. North Butler 133
  5. Sumner Fredricksburg 140
  6. North Union 145
  7. Lake Mills 193
  8. North Iowa 210
  9. Belmond-Klemme 210
  10. Nashua-Plainfield 214
  11. West Fork 228
  12. GTRA 256

*=State Qualifying Team

Top 10 Finishers (state qualifiers)

  1. Riley Witt (Saint Ansgar) 16:36
  2. Bryce McDonough (CS) 16:40
  3. Quinn Swift (BG) 17:20
  4. Clayton McDonough (CS) 17:27
  5. Ryan Kelley (NC) 17:31
  6. Isaac Swenson (BK) 17:31
  7. Drew Wilken (NP) 17:33
  8. Owen Almelien (NB) 17:34
  9. Gavin Grunhhovd (North Iowa) 17:41
  10. Nick Schiltz (NU) 17:45

Bishop Garrigan Varsity Results

  • Quinn Swift, 3rd place, 17:20
  • Gavin Swift, 23rd place, 18:58
  • Hollis Bode, 30th place, 19:28
  • Ethan Kuper, 45th place, 20:15
  • Saban Meraz, 48th place, 20:23
  • Xander Darling, 57th place, 20:38
  • CJ Weydert, 76th place, 21:55

North Union Varsity Results

  • Nick Schiltz, 10th place, 17:45
  • Gavyn Morphew, 15th place, 18:36
  • Chase Cummins, 36th place, 19:59
  • Nicholas Arndorfer, 40th place, 20:11
  • Dalton Tobin, 68th place, 21:05
  • Ben Strueber, 83rd place, 22:49
  • Landon Price, 89th place, 23:31

West Bend-Mallard Varsity Results

  • Damon Fehr, 46th place, 20:17
  • Joel Costa, 91st place, 24:02
  • Trevor Sabin, 94th place, 26:03
  • Olin Link, 98th place, 29:57

Girls Cross Country

Newman Catholic District Team Scores

  1. Sumner-Fredericksburg 47*
  2. Newman Catholic 65*
  3. Nashua-Plainfield 69
  4. West Fork 78
  5. North Union 137
  6. West Hancock 159
  7. Bishop Garrigan 189
  8. North Butler 215
  9. Riceville 219

*=State Qualifying Team

Top 10 Finishers (state qualifiers)

  1. Hillary Trainor (SF) 20:29
  2. Jacey Welbig (NU) 20:55
  3. Kacee Eisentrigger (WF) 21:04
  4. Kadence Huck (NP) 21:14
  5. Maggie McBride (NC) 21:19
  6. Saela Steege (SF) 21:21
  7. Miriam Beenken (North Iowa) 21:21
  8. Lily Mayo (SF) 21:27
  9. Amberley Gerholdt (NP) 21:28
  10. Kenna Hemann (NC) 21:29

Bishop Garrigan Varsity Results

  • Abby Capesius, 20th place, 22:30
  • Veronica Capesius, 24th place, 23:00
  • Lauren Swift, 46th place, 24:26
  • Lillee Diekee, 66th place, 27:06
  • Katelyn Cink, 76th place, 29:39

North Union Varsity Results

  • Jacey Welbig, 2nd place, 20:55
  • Hannah Morphew, 24th place, 23:01
  • Cassie Beadle, 37th place, 23:41
  • Allison Nelson, 45th place, 24:24
  • Jennifer Carranza, 56th place, 25:25
  • Hanna Sandvig, 62nd place, 26:00

West Bend-Mallard Varsity Results

  • Lexi Welter, 36th place, 23:39
  • Kayla Welter, 74th place, 28:45

Football

North Union 48
Manson-NW Webster 26

  • Carter Morphew (NU) 7/16, 150 yards, 3 TD, 2 INT, 16 carries, 184 yards, 1 TD
  • Bryer Prochniak (NU) 23 carries, 218 yards, 3 TD, 2 rec, 42 yards
  • Aiden Fries (NU) 4 rec, 91 yards, 3 TD

Riceville 24
Bishop Garrigan 16