Wednesday’s Area Scoreboard: Stundahl, Knapp Punch State Tickets, BG Volleyball Advances

Boys Cross Country

LeMars District Team Scores

  1. Glenwood 56*
  2. MOC-Floyd Valley 60*
  3. Sioux Center 95*
  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 150
  5. Spencer 164
  6. Storm Lake 177
  7. Bishop Heelan 184
  8. Humboldt 198
  9. Algona 205
  10. LeMars 213
  11. Denison-Schleswig 271
  12. Boyden-Hull-Rock Valley 351

*=State Qualifier

Top 15 Finishers (state qualifiers)

  1. Sam May (MOC) 16:33
  2. Bryant Keller (GW) 16:35
  3. Liam Hays (GW) 16:58
  4. Luiz Martinez (SL) 17:02
  5. Andrew Smith (GW) 17:06
  6. Ryan Stundahl (AG) 17:12
  7. Tyler Moon (SL) 17:16
  8. Trevor Jacobsen (HUM) 17:19
  9. Isaiah Hulshof (MOC) 17:23
  10. Graham VandeVegte (SC) 17:24
  11. Carlos Rodriguez (SBL) 17:25
  12. Tyson Blom (MOC) 17:27
  13. Easton VanDenBerg (SC) 17:31
  14. Hayden Gamble (SBL) 17:32
  15. Jackson Chambers (HUM) 17:35

Algona Varsity Results

  • Ryan Stundahl, 6th place, 17:12
  • Jace Mortensen, 32nd place, 18:11
  • Dylan Alt, 47th place, 19:01
  • Ryley Riggert, 53rd place, 19:09
  • Isaac Wilson, 67th place, 20:06
  • Zach Duckert, 72nd place, 20:25
  • Joesph Ricklefs, 74th place, 20:36

Girls Cross Country

LeMars District Team Scores

  1. Glenwood 59*
  2. Spencer 67*
  3. MOC-Floyd Valley 71*
  4. Bishop Heelan 105
  5. Sioux Center 147
  6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 162
  7. Spirit Lake Park 226
  8. Algona 233
  9. Humboldt 245
  10. LeMars 257
  11. Denison-Schleswig 269
  12. Boyden-Hull-Rock Valley 298
  13. Storm Lake 315

*=State Qualifier

Top 15 Finishers (state qualifiers)

  1. Emily Haverdink (MOC) 19:30
  2. Madelyn Berglund (GW) 19:31
  3. Peyton Morey (SP) 19:39
  4. Moriah Knapp (AG) 19:45
  5. Lola Mendlik (DS) 20:07
  6. Brenna Fisher (SP) 20:08
  7. Katelyn Krieger (SLP) 20:13
  8. Eli Van Der Werff (MOC) 20:19
  9. Brooklyn Stanley (BH) 20:26
  10. Brooklyn Schultz (GW) 20:29
  11. Biyanca Dokter (MOC) 20:34
  12. Aryana Dokter (MOC) 20:37
  13. Delaney Saulsbury (BH) 20:41
  14. Rachel Mullennax (GW) 20:46
  15. Aliza Edwards (SP) 20:51

Algona Varsity Results

  • Moriah Knapp, 4th place, 19:45
  • Eliza Schultz, 48th place, 22:34
  • Malyn Davis, 52nd place, 22:48
  • Brooklyn Helmers, 57th place, 23:16
  • Allison Casey, 72nd place, 24:35
  • Allyssa Lohman, 78th place, 25:48
  • Ella Lawson, 88th place, 27:03

Volleyball

Class 1A – Region 4 Quarterfinal

Bishop Garrigan 3 (28-25-25)
North Iowa 0 (26-15-17)

  • Audi Crooks (BG) 12 kills
  • Emma Grandgenett (BG) 11 kills, 15 digs, 2 blocks, 2 aces
  • Molly Joyce (BG) 12 kills, 7 digs, 2 aces
  • Maggie Vaske (BG) 31 assists, 7 digs, 1 ace
  • Bishop Garrigan rallied from 23-16 deficit in set 1

Class 2A – Region 5 Quarterfinal

Kuemper Catholic 3 (25-25-25)
North Union 0 (14-17-18)