Tuesday’s Area Scoreboard: Bulldogs Compete at NCC Championship

Girls Cross Country

North Central Conference Team Scores

  1. St. Edmond 61
  2. Clear Lake 64
  3. Humboldt 74
  4. Iowa Falls-Alden 92
  5. Algona 110
  6. Hampton-Dumont-CAL 120
  7. Webster City 189
  8. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 232

Top 10 Overall Finishers

  1. Addison Doughan (CL) 19:35
  2. Teah Miller (IFA) 19:55
  3. Abby Harding (IFA) 19:58
  4. Moriah Knapp (AG) 20:21
  5. Lydia Maas (HDC) 21:10
  6. Reese Brownlee (CL) 21:17
  7. Michaela Leiting (SE) 21:28
  8. Hannah Landwehr (SE) 21:43
  9. Ellie Knox (SE) 21:58
  10. Eliza Schultz (AG) 22:09

Algona Varsity Results

  • Moriah Knapp, 4th place, 20:21
  • Eliza Schultz, 10th place, 22:09
  • Brooklyn Helmers, 28th place, 23:46
  • Malyn Davis, 30th place, 24:07
  • Allison Casey, 38th place, 25:19
  • Ella Lawson, 41st place, 25:30
  • Allyssa Lohman, 42nd place, 25:32

Boys Cross Country

North Central Conference Team Scores

  1. Clear Lake 31
  2. Humboldt 74
  3. St. Edmond 81
  4. Algona 91
  5. Hampton-Dumont-CAL 133
  6. Webster City 146
  7. Iowa Falls-Alden 162
  8. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 214

Top 10 Overall Finishers

  1. Aaron Lursen (SE) 17:08
  2. Ryan Stundahl (AG) 17:19
  3. Jack Crane (CL) 17:23
  4. Trevor Jacobson (HUM) 17:32
  5. Leo Tolentino (CL) 17:40
  6. Joe Faber (CL) 17:49
  7. Jackson Chambers (HUM) 17:54
  8. Christopher Molander (CL) 18:01
  9. Vladimir Starrett (CL) 18:03
  10. Jace Mortensen (AG) 18:08

Algona Varsity Results

  • Ryan Stundahl, 2nd place, 17:19
  • Jace Mortensen, 10th place, 18:08
  • Zack Duckert, 24th place, 19:15
  • Isaac Wilson, 27th place, 19:26
  • Dylan Alt, 28th place, 19:28
  • Joseph Ricklefs, 40th place, 20:16

Volleyball

Humboldt 3 (25-25-25)
Bishop Garrigan 0 (14-16-20)

  • Audi Crooks (BG) 9 kills, 7 blocks
  • Meredith Tigges (BG) 2 kills, 8 digs, 3 blocks
  • Maggie Vaske (BG) 16 assists, 6 digs

Spencer 3 (17-25-25-25)
North Union 1 (25-13-21-15)

Storm Lake St. Mary’s 3 (25-25-25)
West Bend-Mallard 0 (14-17-22)