Monday’s Area Scoreboard: Area XC Teams Tune Up At Forest City

Boys Cross Country

Forest City Invitational Team Scores

  1. Forest City 62
  2. Newman Catholic 78
  3. Osage 109
  4. Garner Hayfield Ventura 121
  5. Bishop Garrigan 129
  6. North Union 130
  7. Lake Mills 159
  8. North Iowa 183
  9. Belmond-Klemme 198

Top 10 Overall Finishers

  1. Riley Witt (Saint Ansgar) 16:27
  2. Joey Hovinga (Forest City) 17:05
  3. Quinn Swift (Bishop Garrigan) 17:50
  4. Isaac Swenson (Belmond-Klemme) 17:59
  5. Gavin Grunhovd (North Iowa) 18:01
  6. Justin Rygh (Lake Mills) 18:10
  7. Cole Hansen (Saint Ansgar) 18:12
  8. Carson Strukel (Forest City) 18:19
  9. Nick Schiltz (North Union) 18:22
  10. Ryan Kelly (Newman Catholic) 18:30

Bishop Garrigan Varsity Results

  • Quinn Swift, 3rd place, 17:50
  • Gavin Swift, 22nd place, 19:11
  • Hollis Bode, 26th place, 19:27
  • Saben Meraz, 51st place, 21:02
  • Ethan Kuper, 53rd place, 21:13
  • Xander Darling, 55th place, 21:33
  • C.J. Weydert, 77th place, 23:05

North Union Varsity Results

  • Nick Schiltz, 9th place, 18:22
  • Gavyn Morphew, 13th place, 18:44
  • Chase Cummins, 37th place, 20:15
  • Nicholas Arndorfer, 40th place, 20:29
  • Dalton Tobin, 66th place, 22:07
  • Ben Strueber, 79th place, 23:20
  • Landon Price, 81st place, 23:40

Girls Cross Country

Forest City Invitational Team Scores

  1. Newman Catholic 37
  2. Garner Hayfield Ventura 57
  3. North Union 76
  4. Forest City 79
  5. West Hancock 120

Top 10 Overall Finishers

  1. Lili Nelson (Forest City) 21:00
  2. Katelyn Knoll (GHV) 21:43
  3. Jacey Welbig (North Union) 21:48
  4. Maggie McBride (Newman Catholic) 21:55
  5. Kenna Hemann (Newman Catholic) 22:33
  6. Chloe Mullenbach (GHV) 22:45
  7. Mallory Leerar (West Hancock) 22:49
  8. Miriam Beenken (North Iowa) 22:50
  9. Emma Weiner (Newman Catholic) 23:04
  10. Grace Gabriel (Newman Catholic) 23:05

Bishop Garrigan Varsity Results

  • Abbie Capesius, 11th place, 23:07
  • Veronica Capesius, 14th place, 23:28
  • Lillee Diekee, 64th place, 30:27

North Union Varsity Results

  • Jacey Welbig, 3rd place, 21:48
  • Hannah Morphew, 12th place, 23:10
  • Cassie Beadle, 20th place, 24:32
  • Hanna Sandvig, 24th place, 24:49
  • Allison Nelson, 46th place, 26:52
  • Jennifer Carranza, 48th place, 26:59
  • Michaela Carranza, 66th place, 32:43

Volleyball

Webster City 3 (25-25-25)
Algona 0 (15-14-14)

  • Sierra Rattenborg (WC) 10 kills, 6 digs, 4 aces
  • A’Lailiah Perry (AG) recorded her 500th career kill
  • A’Lailah Perry (AG) 11 kills, 15 digs, 2 blocks