Monday’s Area Scoreboard: Algona Hosts Home Cross Country Meet

Boys Cross Country Results

Algona Invitational Team Scores

  1. Clear Lake 70
  2. Okoboji 110
  3. Mason City 117
  4. Charles City 167
  5. Forest City 183
  6. Spirit Lake 192
  7. Spencer 203
  8. Algona 225
  9. St. Edmond 231
  10. Pocahontas Area 255
  11. Humboldt 264
  12. Webster City 312
  13. Bishop Garrigan 338
  14. Eagle Grove 353
  15. Fort Dodge 369
  16. Estherville Lincoln Central 428
  17. Emmetsburg 457
  18. GTRA 475
  19. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 507

Top Ten Individual Finishers

  1. Joey Hovinga (FC) 17:15
  2. Damon Vandenberg (SL) 17:28
  3. Ryan Stundahl (AG) 17:37
  4. Breyden Christiansen (MC) 17:49
  5. Van Munson (SP) 18:00
  6. Aaron Lursen (SE) 18:02
  7. Lane Kruger (MC) 18:06
  8. Evan Osler (OK) 18:10
  9. Joe Faber (CL) 18:12
  10. Jacob Vais (CC) 18:15

Algona Varsity Results

  • Ryan Stundahl, 3rd place, 17:37
  • Jace Mortensen, 27th place, 18:49
  • Isaac Wilson, 63rd place, 20:14
  • Zack Duckert, 64th place, 20:15
  • Dylan Alt, 72nd place, 20:34
  • Joseph Ricklefs, 90th place, 21:21

Bishop Garrigan Varsity Results

  • Quinn Swift, 18th place, 18:29
  • Hollis Bode, 54th place, 19:57
  • Gavin Swift, 79th place, 20:58
  • Xander Darling, 90th place, 21:25
  • Saban Meraz, 98th place, 22:09
  • Ethan Kuper, 107th place, 24:01
  • C.J. Weydert, 116th place, 26:05

North Union Varsity Results

  • Nick Schiltz, 38th place, 19:20
  • Gavyn Morphew, 67th place, 20:24
  • Chase Cummins, 102nd place, 22:10
  • Ben Strueber, 120th place, 25:47

West Bend-Mallard Varsity Results

  • Damon Fehr, 93rd place, 21:26
  • Trevor Sabin, 125th place, 27:41

Girls Cross Country

Algona Invitational Team Scores

  1. Spencer 46
  2. St. Edmond 87
  3. Clear Lake 101
  4. Okoboji 133
  5. Charles City 137
  6. Spirit Lake 148
  7. Pocahontas Area 160
  8. Humboldt 175
  9. Algona 208
  10. Forest City 264
  11. Emmetsburg 293
  12. Fort Dodge 350

Top Ten Individual Finishers

  1. Moriah Knapp (AG) 19:51
  2. Peyton Morey (SP) 20:09
  3. Brenna Fisher (SP) 20:54
  4. Addison Doughan (CL) 21:01
  5. Katelyn Krieger (SL) 21:07
  6. Lydia Staudt (CC) 21:21
  7. Lily Nelson (FC) 21:23
  8. Jasey Anderson (ELC) 21:43
  9. Audra Mulholland (MC) 21:44
  10. Kaitlynn Schuler (PAC) 21:52

Algona Varsity Results

  • Moriah Knapp, 1st place, 19:51
  • Eliza Schultz, 39th place, 23:29
  • Malyn Davis, 65th place 25:25
  • Allison Casey, 67th place, 25:47
  • Ella Lawson, 77th place, 27:09
  • Allyssa Lohman, 85th place, 27:45

Bishop Garrigan Varsity Results

  • Veronica Capesius, 28th place, 23:23
  • Abbie Capseius, 37th palce, 23:27
  • Lillee Diekee, 97th place, 31:31

North Union Varsity Results

  • Jacey Welbig, 19th place, 22:40
  • Hannah Morphew, 35th place, 23:27
  • Cassie Beadle, 62nd place, 24:57
  • Hanna Sandvig, 66th place, 25:35

West Bend-Mallard Varsity Results

  • Lexi Welter, 83rd place, 27:33
  • Kayla Welter, 98th place, 31:46

Audio

-Moriah Knapp (Algona) on winning the girls race and setting a personal best:

-Coach Brandon Rowley on Bishop Garrigan’s race strategy:

-Coach Rowley on preparing for the final month of the season:

-Coach Pete Waltz on being proud of Algona’s effort:

-Coach Waltz on hosting the meet:

-Coach Waltz on athletes dealing with the conditions: