Tuesday’s Area Scoreboard: Algona Runners Take Individual Titles

Boys Cross Country

Wildcat Invitational Team Scores

  1. Clear Lake 39
  2. St. Edmond 118
  3. Humboldt 140
  4. Algona 170
  5. Pocahontas Area 174
  6. Boone 184
  7. Manson-NW Webster 203
  8. Bishop Garrigan 235
  9. Iowa Falls-Alden 237
  10. Webster City 248
  11. Eagle Grove 261
  12. North Union 276
  13. Fort Dodge 307
  14. Emmetsburg 349
  15. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 351
  16. GTRA 376

Top Ten Individual Finishers

  1. Ryan Stundahl (AG) 18:03
  2. Trevor Jacobsen (HUM) 18:14
  3. Joe Faber (CL) 18:21
  4. Leo Tolentino (CL) 18:23
  5. Jack Crane (CL) 18:23
  6. Jose Ramirez (WC) 18:23
  7. Quinn Swift (BG) 18:25
  8. Aaron Lursen (SE) 18:35
  9. Jackson Chambers (HUM) 18:38
  10. Drake Weland (EG) 18:50

Algona Varsity Results

  • Ryan Stundahl, 1st place, 18:03
  • Jace Mortensen, 19th place, 19:22
  • Isaac Wilson, 41st place, 20:21
  • Zach Duckert, 48th place, 20:34
  • Dylan Alt, 61st place, 21:07
  • Ryley Riggert, 63rd place, 21:09
  • Joesph Ricklefs, 71st place, 21:39

Bishop Garrigan Varsity Results

  • Quinn Swift, 7th place, 18:25
  • Hollis Bode, 39th place, 20:17
  • Gavin Swift, 42nd place, 20:42
  • Saban Meraz, 72nd place, 21:42
  • Xander Darling, 78th place, 22:00
  • Ethan Kuper, 90th place, 22:34
  • C.J. Weydert, 100th place, 24:54

North Union Varsity Results

  • Nicholas Schiltz, 14th place, 19:04
  • Gavin Morphew, 37th place, 20:09
  • Chase Cummins, 50th place, 20:40
  • Nicholas Arndorfer, 83rd place, 22:18
  • Ben Streuber, 96th place, 24:05

West Bend-Mallard Varsity Results

  • Damon Fehr, 67th place, 21:23

Girls Cross Country

Wildcat Invitational Team Scores

  1. St. Edmond 62
  2. Clear Lake 74
  3. Manson-NW Webster 119
  4. Humboldt 130
  5. Algona 139
  6. Iowa Falls-Alden 143
  7. Pocahontas Area 143
  8. West Hancock 212
  9. Boone 223
  10. Emmetsburg 246
  11. Webster City 247
  12. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 352
  13. Fort Dodge 367

Top 10 Individual Finishers

  1. Moriah Knapp (AG) 20:31
  2. Teah Miller (IFA) 20:47
  3. Addison Doughan (CL) 21:09
  4. Abby Harding (IFA) 21:30
  5. Reese Brownlee (CL) 21:47
  6. Michaela Leiting (SE) 21:52
  7. Paige Condon (MNW) 21:57
  8. Alyssa Richman (MNW) 21:57
  9. Jacey Welbig (NU) 21:58
  10. Preslie Oswald (MNW) 21:59

Algona Varsity Results

  • Moriah Knapp, 1st place, 20:31
  • Eliza Schultz, 23rd place, 23:40
  • Brooklyn Helmers, 28th place, 24:00
  • Malyn Davis, 48th place, 25:31
  • Allison Casey, 54th place, 25:51
  • Ella Lawson, 55th place, 25:52
  • Amelia Tiili, 79th place, 27:41

Bishop Garrigan Varsity Results

  • Abbie Capesius, 29th place, 24:02
  • Veronica Capesius, 31st place, 24:07

North Union Varsity Results

  • Jacey Welbig, 9th place, 21:58
  • Hannah Morphew, 40th place, 24:38
  • Hanna Sandvig, 46th place, 25:16

West Bend-Mallard Varsity Results

  • Lexi Welter, 56th place, 26:05

Volleyball

Bishop Garrigan 3 (23-26-25-25-15)
North Iowa 2 (25-28-20-14-10)

  • Meredith Tigges (BG) 26 assists, 2 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs
  • Maggie Vaske (BG) 24 assists, 18 digs
  • Molly Joyce (BG) 17 kills, 25 digs, 2 aces

Lake Mills 3 (25-25-25)
North Union 0 (12-17-14)

  • Anna Longhenry (NU) 14 kills, 3 digs
  • Leah Moen (LM) 31 assists, 4 kills, 6 digs

West Bend-Mallard 3 (25-25-25)
GTRA 0 (18-23-23)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 2 (25-21-15)
Algona 1 (20-25-11)