Tuesday’s Area Scoreboard: Local XC Teams Tested at ELC

Boys Cross Country

Estherville Lincoln Central Invitational Team Scores

  1. Spirit Lake 64
  2. Okoboji 74
  3. Humboldt 99
  4. Algona 101
  5. Sioux Central 131
  6. Bishop Garrigan 138
  7. Estherville Lincoln Central 158
  8. Pocahontas Area 168
  9. Emmetsburg 215
  10. GTRA 242

Top 10 Overall Finishers

  1. Damon VandenBerg (SL) 17:43
  2. Trevor Jacobsen (HUM) 18:05
  3. Ryan Stundahl (AG) 18:17
  4. Quinn Swift (BG) 18:41
  5. Jackson Chambers (HUM) 18:44
  6. Brandon Hughes (SL) 18:48
  7. Dylan Jones (OK) 18:50
  8. Ethan Jerge (SL)
  9. Gavyn Morphew (NU) 19:03
  10. Christian Hesse (OK) 19:10

Algona Top 5 Varsity Results

  • Ryan Stundahl, 3rd place, 18:17
  • Jace Mortensen, 15th place, 19:27
  • Isaac Wilson, 25th place, 20:08
  • Dylan Alt, 31st place, 20:28
  • Zack Duckert, 36th place, 21:05

Bishop Garrigan Top 5 Varsity Results

  • Quinn Swift, 4th place, 18:41
  • Hollis Bode, 22nd place, 19:58
  • Gavin Swift, 27th place, 20:13
  • Saben Meraz, 48th place, 22:38
  • Ethan Kuper, 49th place, 22:45

North Union Varsity Results

  • Gavyn Morphew, 9th place, 19:03
  • Nicholas Schiltz, 14th place, 19:22
  • Chase Cummins, 34th place, 20:42
  • Nicholas Arndorfer, 42nd place, 21:53

West Bend-Mallard Varsity Results

  • Damon Fehr, 52nd place, 22:58
  • Olin Link, 68th place, 36:36

Girls Cross Country

Estherville Lincoln Central Invitational Team Scores

  1. Okoboji 51
  2. Pocahontas Area 68
  3. Spirit Lake 71
  4. Humboldt 85
  5. Sioux Central 100
  6. Algona 116
  7. Emmetsburg 176

Top 10 Overall Finishers

  1. Moriah Knapp (AG) 21:04
  2. Jaselyn Anderson (ELC) 22:24
  3. Katelyn Schuler (PAC) 22:40
  4. Katelyn Krieger (SL) 22:45
  5. Maryn Frien (OK) 22:51
  6. Jacey Welbig (NU) 22:55
  7. Lexi Duffy (OK) 23:30
  8. Lilly Irwin (SL) 23:37
  9. Charlott Pritchard (SL) 24:02
  10. Akaysa Diutscher (PAC) 24:04

Algona Top 5 Varsity Results

  • Moriah Knapp, 1st place, 21:04
  • Eliza Schultz, 20th place, 24:30
  • Malyn Davis, 36th place, 26:08
  • Ella Lawson, 41st place, 27:16
  • Amelia Tiili, 47th place, 28:33

Bishop Garrigan Varsity Results

  • Abbie Capesius, 18th place, 24:27

North Union Varsity Results

  • Jacey Welbig, 6th place, 22:55
  • Hanna Sandvig, 22nd place, 24:38
  • Hannah Morphew, 35th place, 25:57
  • Cassie Beadle, 37th place, 26:22

West Bend-Mallard Varsity Results

  • Lexi Welter, 52nd place, 29:54
  • Kayla Welter, 56th place, 33:29

Volleyball

North Union 3 (25-25-25)
West Hancock 0 (5-11-17)

  • Anna Longhenry (NU) 10 kills, 1 block
  • Emily Meyer (NU) 11 digs, 5 kills
  • Libby Stevens (NU) 11 assists, 7 digs, 4 aces

Bishop Garrigan 3 (25-25-25)
Eagle Grove 0 (18-18-11)

  • Molly Joyce (BG) 7 kills, 6 digs, 7 aces
  • Maggie Vaske (BG) 10 assists, 2 aces