Tuesday’s Area Scoreboard

Boys Cross Country

Webster City Lynx CC Invitational Team Scores

  1. North Polk 33
  2. Waverly-Shell Rock 62
  3. St. Edmond 141
  4. Algona 163
  5. Humboldt 181
  6. Hampton-Dumont-CAL 192
  7. Ballard 207
  8. Southeast Valley 216
  9. Manson NW Webster 252
  10. Boone 259
  11. Fort Dodge 259
  12. Roland-Story 273
  13. Webster City 312
  14. Eagle Grove 324
  15. South Hamilton 334
  16. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 397

Algona Varsity Results

  • Ryan Stundahl, 4th place, 17:27
  • Jace Mortensen, 12th place, 17:48
  • Isaac Wilson, 45th place, 19:45
  • Dylan Alt, 53rd place, 19:59
  • Dane Nygaard, 54th place, 19:59
  • Zack Duckert, 68th place, 20:25

Newman Catholic Invitational Team Scores

  1. Clear Lake 75
  2. New Hampton 77
  3. Newman Catholic 117
  4. Forest City 119
  5. Central Springs 168
  6. Osage 173
  7. Iowa Falls-Alden 181
  8. Bishop Garrigan 194
  9. North Union 211
  10. North Butler 234
  11. Garner Hayfield Ventura 259
  12. Lake Mills 271
  13. North Iowa 324

Bishop Garrigan Varsity Results

  • Quinn Swift, 5th place, 18:05
  • Hollis Bode, 41st place, 20:23
  • Gavin Swift, 43rd place, 20:28
  • Saben Meraz, 51st place, 20:56
  • Xander Darline, 64th place, 21:32
  • Ethan Kuper, 68th place, 21:40
  • C.J. Weydert, 93rd place, 25:43

North Union Varsity Results

  • Nick Schiltz, 13th place, 18:51
  • Gavyn Morphew, 26th place, 19:25
  • Chase Cummins, 52nd place, 20:59
  • Nicholas Arndorfer, 65th place, 21:34
  • Dalton Tobin, 67th place, 21:36

Girls Cross Country

Webster City Lynx CC Invitational Team Scores

  1. North Polk 37
  2. Ballard 53
  3. St. Edmond 113
  4. Roland-Story 115
  5. Algona 156
  6. Humboldt 160
  7. Manson NW Webster 175
  8. South Hamilton 183
  9. Boone 220
  10. Webster City 254
  11. Fort Dodge 300
  12. Southeast Valley 347

Algona Varsity Results

  • Moriah Knapp, 2nd place, 20:07
  • Brooklyn Helmers, 24th place, 22:38
  • Eliza Schultz, 34th place, 23:09
  • Malyn Davis, 48th place, 24:20
  • Allison Casey, 60th place, 26:06
  • Ella Lawson, 61st place, 26:11

Newman Catholic Invitational Team Scores

  1. Clear Lake 54
  2. Newman Catholic 76
  3. Garner Hayfield Ventura 104
  4. Iowa Falls-Alden 105
  5. Forest City 110
  6. Osage 118
  7. New Hampton 138
  8. West Hancock 187

Bishop Garrigan Varsity Results

  • Abbie Capesius, 19th place, 23:39
  • Veronica Capesius, 38th place, 25:36
  • Lillee Diekee, 74th place, 30:40

North Union Varsity Results

  • Jacey Welbig, 9th place, 22:01
  • Hanna Sandvig, 21st place, 24:02
  • Hannah Morphew, 23rd place, 24:21
  • Cassie Beadle, 32nd place, 25:04

Volleyball

North Union 3 (25-25-25)
North Iowa 0 (21-17-15)

West Bend-Mallard 0 (14-11)
Okoboji 2 (21-21)

West Bend-Mallard 0 (10-16)
Estherville Lincoln Central 2 (21-21)

West Bend-Mallard 0 (11-15)
Sibley-Ocheyedan 2 (21-21)