Thursday’s Area Track and Field: State Qualifiers Announced

Girls Track

Class 1A – 08 @ Northwood-Kensett Team Scores

  1. St. Ansgar 110
  2. Bishop Garrigan 107
  3. Nashua-Planfield 94
  4. West Bend-Mallard 63
  5. Northwood-Kensett 59
  6. West Hancock 59
  7. West Fork 54
  8. North Union 49
  9. GTRA 39
  10. Lake Mills 38
  11. Riceville 25
  12. Newman Catholic 22
  13. North Iowa 18
  14. Rockford 1

 

Area Automatic State Qualifiers (Event Winners)

  • Rachel Fehr (WBM), 200 meter dash, 26.03
  • Rachel Fehr (WBM), 400 meter dash, 58.40
  • Julia Fehr (WBM), 3000 meter run, 11:41.26
  • 800 meter sprint medley relay (WBM) (Kara Fehr, Ashley Fehr, Kierstin Montag, Rachel Fehr), 1:54.70
  • Sam Nielsen (NU), high jump, 5-00
  • Molly Joyce (BG), long jump, 17-06.75
  • Molly Joyce (BG), 100 meter hurdles, 15.84
  • Audi Crooks (BG), shot put, 43-02
  • Audi Crooks (BG), discus, 121-09
  • 4×200 meter relay (BG) (Reagan Murphy, Emma Grandgenett, Gracie Elsbecker, Abbie Capesius), 1:51.05
  • 4×400 meter relay (BG) (Reagan Murphy, Gracie Elsbecker, Molly Joyce, Abbie Capesius) 4:14.52
  • 4×100 meter shuttle hurdle relay (BG) (Gracie Rosenmeyer, Reese Rosenmeyer, Emma Grandgenett, Molly Joyce), 1:08.35

 

Area At Large State Qualifiers (Top 14 non-event winners in each event across the state)

  • Abbie Capesius (BG), 200 meter dash, 27.79
  • Gracie Elsbecker (BG), 400 meter dash, 1:02.53
  • Anna Longhenry (NU), 100 meter hurdles, 16.24
  • Emma Grandgennett (BG), 100 meter hurdles, 17.07
  • 4×100 meter shuttle hurdle relay (NU) (Anna Longhenry, Olivia Guerdet, Shelby Fraker, Sam Nielsen), 1:13.42
  • 4×100 meter relay (NU) (Ella Ulrich, Naomi Jones, Shelby Fraker, Anna Longhenry), 53.05
  • 4×800 meter relay (WBM) (Tori Fogarty, Kiersten Montag, Julia Fehr, Rachel Fehr), 10:25.30

 

Class 3A –  06 @ Nevada Team Scores

  1. North Polk 161
  2. Humboldt 154
  3. Nevada 121
  4. Gilbert 102
  5. Algona 91
  6. Webster City 55
  7. Clear Lake 27
  8. Hampton-Dumont-Cal 20

 

Algona Automatic State Qualifiers (Top 2 Finishers)

  • Moriah Knapp, 3000 meter run, 11:05.43, 1st place
  • Moriah Knapp, 1500 meter run, 5:12.53, 2nd place
  • Dionna VanGorkem, high jump, 5-00, 1st place
  • Alexa Chase, 100 meter dash, 13.41, 2nd place

 

Algona at-large State Qualifiers (Top 8 non-event winners in each event across the state)

  • 4×200 meter relay (Ava Henry, Alexa Chase, Radaisyia Thomas, Ella Lawson), 1:49.82

 

Boys Track and Field

Class 1A – 08 @ Northwood-Kensett 

Area Automatic State Qualifiers (Event Winners)

  • Bryer Prochniak (NU), 100 meter dash, 11.34
  • Bryer Prochniak (NU), 200 meter dash, 22.86
  • Carter Anderson (NU), 110 meter hurdles, 16.42

 

Area At Large State Qualifiers (Top 14 non-event winners in each event across the state)

  • Shuttle hurdle relay (BG), 1:07.30

 

Class 3A-06 @ Nevada Team Scores

  1. North Polk 210
  2. Webster City 110
  3. Humboldt 100
  4. Clear Lake 94
  5. Nevada 75
  6. Gilbert 59
  7. Hampton-Dumont-Cal 52
  8. Algona 37

 

Algona At-Large State Qualifiers  (Top 8 non-event winners in each event across the state)

  • Nick Brown, 400 meter dash, 52.00