Monday’s Area Scoreboard: Golden Bear Golf Wins Conference Title

Girls Golf

Top of Iowa West Team Scores

  1. Bishop Garrigan 349
  2. North Union 360
  3. Garner Hayfield Ventura 414
  4. Lake Mills 434
  5. Eagle Grove 497
  6. Forest City 506
  7. North Iowa 521

 

Top Individual Scores

  1. Annie Burns (BG) 83
  2. Halle Rezac (NU) 84
  3. Anna Berke (BG) 85
  4. Jordyn Cummins (NU) 86
  5. Ava Eisenbarth (BG) 88
  6. MaKenna Hanson (LM) 91
  7. Kenedee Frayne (GHV) 92
  8. Kelly Baade (BG) 93
  9. Riley Rosenmeyer (BG) 94
  10. Olivia Von Bank (NU) 94
  11. Vanessa Von Bank (NU) 96
  12. Amelia Fothergill (NU) 99
  13. Rylee Frayne (GHV) 100
  14. Avery Lichter (BG) 101
  15. Jailyn Krein (GHV) 108

 

North Central Conference Team Scores

  1. Clear Lake 355
  2. Humboldt 387
  3. Iowa Falls-Alden 400
  4. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 424
  5. Hampton-Dumont-Cal 450
  6. Webster City 451
  7. Algona 464
  8. St. Edmond 562

 

Boys Golf

Top of Iowa West Team Scores

  1. Lake Mills 312
  2. North Union 348
  3. Garner Hayfield Ventura 358
  4. Belmond-Klemme 366
  5. Forest City 366
  6. Bishop Garrigan 369
  7. West Hancock 402
  8. North Iowa 403
  9. Eagle Grove 408

 

Top Individual Scores

  1. Casey Hanson (LM) 73
  2. Bennett Berger (LM) 75
  3. Cayden Christianson (BK) 76
  4. Garrett Ham (LM) 79
  5. Kyle Schaaf (BG) 80
  6. Sam Wood (GHV) 81
  7. Teagan Fothergill (NU) 81
  8. Jack Harms (FC) 83
  9. Chase Cummins (NU) 84
  10. Peyton Severson (LM) 85
  11. Denton Kingland (LM) 86
  12. Ashton Willms (BK) 88
  13. Adyn Rowlet (BG) 89
  14. Eric Heitland (GHV) 89
  15. Jordan Meyer (BK) 90

 

North Central Conference Team Scores

  1. Webster City 328
  2. Clear Lake 336
  3. Hampton-Dumont-Cal 339
  4. Humboldt 342
  5. St. Edmond 348
  6. Iowa Falls-Alden 358
  7. Claroin-Goldfield-Dows 375
  8. Algona 381

 

Top Individual Scores

  1. Trey Lyons (WC) 78
  2. Tommy Birdsell (HDC) 79
  3. Gabe Gidel (HUM) 81
  4. Easton DeVries (CL) 81
  5. Eric Ritter (CL) 81
  6. Drew Schaeffer (SE) 83
  7. Beau Klaver (WC) 84
  8. Tucker Heeren (HDC) 84
  9. Will Sackville (HDC) 84
  10. Riley Travis (SE) 85
  11. Carter Arends (IFA) 85
  12. Jayden Gargano (HUM) 85
  13. Andrew Crane (CL) 86
  14. Chase Rattenborg (WC) 86
  15. James Wartick (AG) 87

 

Girls Track and Field

Sioux Central Coed Invitational Team Scores

  1. Sioux Central 162
  2. Pocahontas Area 117
  3. South O’Brien 102
  4. Newell-Fonda 90
  5. West Bend-Mallard 71
  6. Remsen St. Mary’s 63
  7. GTRA 54
  8. Alta-Aurelia 43

 

West Bend-Mallard top 3 individual finishers

  • Rachel Fehr, 100 meter dash, 1st place, 13.10
  • Rachel Fehr, 200 meter dash, 2nd place, 26.52
  • Julia Fehr, 1500 meter run, 1st place, 5:32.59
  • Julia Fehr, 3000 meter run, 1st place, 12:01.87
  • 4×800 meter relay, 2nd place, 11:02.58
  • 1600 meter distance medley relay, 1st place, 4:37.09

 

Boys Track and Field

Sioux Central Coed Invitational Team Scores

  1. Pocahontas Area 183
  2. Newell-Fonda 134
  3. West Bend-Mallard 121
  4. Sioux Central 109
  5. Harris-Lake Park 71
  6. GTRA 31
  7. Remsen St. Mary’s 21

 

West Bend-Mallard top 3 finishers

  • Klayton Jones, 200 meter dash, 2nd place, 23.88
  • Colin Montag, 800 meter run, 3rd place, 2:13.84
  • Colin Montag, high jump, 2nd place, 5-04
  • Max Fehr, 3200 meter run, 1st place, 11:33.86
  • 4×100 meter relay, 2nd place, 49.37
  • 4×200 meter relay, 3rd place, 1:40.16
  • 4×800 meter relay, 3rd place, 9:18.01
  • Shuttle hurdle relay, 3rd place, 1:17.07
  • 1600 meter distance medley relay, 2nd place, 3:59.36