Thursday’s Area Scoreboard: Local Sweep at John Larsen Relays

Girls Track

John Larsen Relays Team Scores

  1. Bishop Garrigan 153
  2. North Union 110
  3. West Bend-Mallard 87
  4. Northwood Kensett 75
  5. GTRA 56
  6. Garner Hayfield Ventura 51
  7. North Iowa 42

 

Bishop Garrigan top 3 finishers

  • Reagan Murphy, 100 meter dash, 3rd place, 13.64
  • Abbie Capesius, 200 meter dash, 2nd place, 27.93
  • Gracie Elsbecker, 400 meter dash, 2nd place, 1:02.60
  • Molly Joyce, 400 meter dash, 3rd place, 1:04.43
  • Molly Joyce, long jump, 1st place, 17-04.50
  • Veronica Capesius, 800 meter run, 2nd place, 2:45.83
  • Isabel Casey, discus, 1st place, 91-07
  • Audi Crooks, discus, 2nd place, 84-05
  • Audi Crooks, shot put, 1st place, 42-02
  • Reese Rosenmeyer, high jump, 3rd place, 4-08
  • 4×100 meter relay, 3rd place, 57.21
  • 4×200 meter relay, 2nd place, 1:55.54
  • 4×400 meter relay, 1st place, 4:21.47
  • 4×800 meter relay, 3rd place, 11:34.49
  • 800-sprint medley relay, 1st place, 1:57.07

 

North Union top 3 finishers

  • Anna Longhenry, 100 meter hurdles, 1st place, 16.97
  • Hannah Mophew, 3000 meter run, 3rd place, 13:20.94
  • Makayla Burt, discus, 3rd place, 80-02
  • Samantha Nielsen, high jump, 1st place5-04
  • Naomi Jones, high jump, 2nd place 4-08
  • Ashlyn Wickman, long jump, 3rd place 12-10
  • Olivia Merrill, shot put, 3rd place, 31-09.50
  • 4×100 meter relay, 1st place, 53.41
  • 4×200 meter relay, 3rd place, 1:55.86
  • 4×800 meter relay, 1st place, 11:10.75
  • Shuttle hurdle relay, 2nd place, 1:14.65
  • 1600 distance medley relay, 2nd place, 4:57.48

 

West Bend-Mallard top 3 finishers

  • Rachel Fehr, 100 meter dash, 1st place, 13.10
  • Rachel Fehr, 200 meter dash, 1st place, 26.65
  • Rachel Fehr, 400 meter dash, 1st place, 59.59
  • Kierstin Montag, 800 meter run, 1st place, 2:37.83
  • Julia Fehr, 1500 meter run, 1st place, 5:42.32
  • Julia Fehr, 3000 meter run, 1st place, 12:08.65
  • 4×400 meter relay, 3rd place, 4:39.97
  • 4×800 meter relay, 2nd place, 11:11.21
  • 800 sprint medley relay, 2nd place, 1:58.50

 

Boys Track and Field

John Larsen Relays Team Scores

  1. Estherville Lincoln Central 115
  2. Northwood Kensett 107
  3. Bishop Garrigan 97
  4. North Union 96
  5. West Bend-Mallard 69
  6. Garner Hayfield Ventura 45
  7. North Iowa 39
  8. GTRA 10

 

Bishop Garrigan top 3 finishers

  • Joey Trainer, 400 meter dash, 2nd place, 56.49
  • Quinn Swift, 1600 meter run, 3rd place, 5:01.46
  • Quinn Swift, 3200 meter run, 1st place, 11:05.56
  • Nate Bonk, discus, 1st place, 118-10
  • Logan Nemmers, shot put, 1st place, 39-05
  • Mitch Buscherfeld, shot put, 2nd place, 38-10
  • 4×100 meter relay, 3rd place, 47.15
  • 4×800 meter relay, 3rd place, 9:47.37
  • Shuttle hurdle relay, 2nd place, 1:08.70
  • 800 sprint medley relay, 2nd place, 1:43.20
  • 1600 distance medley relay, 2nd place, 3:59.67

 

North Union top 3 finishers

  • Bryer Prochniak, 100 meter dash, 1st place, 11.26
  • Bryer Prochniak, 200 meter dash, 1st place, 23.45
  • Aidan Fries, 400 meter dash, 1st place, 54.95
  • Preston Guerdet, 1600 meter run, 2nd place, 5:00.88
  • Nick Schiltz, 3200 meter run, 3rd place, 11:17.60
  • Carter Anderson, 400 meter hurdles, 3rd place, 1:01.00
  • Carter Anderson, high jump, 1st place, 5-10
  • 4×100 meter relay, 2nd place, 45.75

 

West Bend-Mallard top 3 finishers

  • Klayton Jones, 100 meter dash, 3rd place, 11.93
  • Lucas Fehr, 400 meter dash, 3rd place, 56.92
  • Colin Montag, high jump, 2nd place, 5-06
  • Tyler Banwart, high jump, 3rd place, 5-02
  • 4×200 meter relay, 3rd place, 1:40.18
  • 4×400 meter relay, 2nd place, 3:48.18
  • 4×800 meter relay, 1st place, 9:18.64

 

Boys Golf

Algona/Webster City/Hampton-Dumont-Cal Team Scores

  1. Webster City 166
  2. Hampton-Dumont-Cal 190
  3. Algona 201

 

Top 10 Individuals

  1. Garrett Arnold (WC) 41
  2. Trey Lyons (WC) 43
  3. Beau Klaver (WC) 43
  4. Tommy Birdsell (HDC) 44
  5. James Wartick (AG) 45
  6. Devon Stoakes (WC) 46
  7. Drew Schwering (WC) 48
  8. Riley Heeren (HDC) 48
  9. Patrick Louscher (AG) 49
  10. Tucker Heeren (HDC) 50

 

Bishop Garrigan/Belmond-Klemme/West Hancock Team Scores

  1. Belmond-Klemme 194
  2. Bishop Garrigan 196
  3. West Hancock 241

 

Top 4 Bishop Garrigan Scores

  • Adyn Rowlet 45
  • Kyle Schaaf 48
  • Ethan Kuper 51
  • Ben Greteman 52

 

TLC Quad Team Scores

  1. Alta Aurelia 178
  2. Pocahontas Area 180
  3. West Bend-Mallard 201
  4. Storm Lake St. Mary’s 201

 

Top 10 Individual Scores

  1. Caleb Freeberg (PA) 42
  2. Cale Brechwald (AA) 43
  3. Ryan Jensen (AA) 44
  4. Connor Weinhold (AA) 44
  5. Kody Elbert (WBM) 44
  6. Cavin Henricksen (PA) 45
  7. Ben Berte (PA) 46
  8. Jack Bloom (AA) 47
  9. Mason Laven (SM) 47
  10. Adam Axman (PA) 47

 

Girls Golf

TLC Quad Team Scores

  1. Pocahontas Area 216
  2. Alta Aurelia 220
  3. Storm Lake St. Mary’s 253
  4. West Bend-Mallard 267

 

Top 10 individual scores

  1. Ellie Kaskey (AA) 50
  2. Nicole Panbecker (PA) 51
  3. Chloe Elston (AA) 52
  4. Carly Janssen (PA) 53
  5. Josee Slama (PA) 54
  6. Kayla Hoskins (WBM) 56
  7. Erika Boer (PA) 58
  8.  Maggie Bloom (AA) 59
  9. Melissa Kestrel (AA) 59
  10. Addison Fritz (AA) 60