Apr 15

Local Athletic Schedule and Results for the Week of 4/15-4/21

Both track and field and golf seasons continue across the state this week. For a full schedule of this week’s athletic events for area schools, see below. Also, check back in throughout the week for results.

Monday, April 15th:

  • Algona boys golf tournament at Spencer, 11:00 a.m.
    • The Algona boys finished 12th overall with a team score of 391.
    • Notable results:
      • Marcus Wykoff: 92
      • James Wartick: 93
  • North Union girls and boys golf triangular in Armstrong, 4:15 p.m.
    • The North Union girls finished first overall with a team score of 232.
    • Notable results:
      • Jordyn Cummins: 48 (medalist)
      • Halle Rezac: 57 (runner-up)
    • The North Union boys finished first overall with a team score of 180.
    • Notable results:
      • Hayden Nicoson: 40 (medalist)
      • Jacob Burt: 47
  • Algona girls golf at Webster City, 4:30 p.m.
    • The Algona girls finished second overall with a team score of 229.
    • Notable results:
      • Shaylen Knapp: 47 (runner-up)
  • Bishop Garrigan girls golf at Humboldt, 4:30 p.m.
    • The Bishop Garrigan girls finished second overall with a team score of 194.
    • Notable results:
      • Anna Berke: 45
      • Kelly Baade: 47
  • North Union girls and boys track in North Union, 4:30 p.m.
    • The North Union girls finished fifth overall with 59 team points.
    • The North Union boys finished fourth overall with 60 team points.
  • West Bend-Mallard girls and boys track at North Union, 4:30 p.m.
    • The West Bend-Mallard girls finished fourth overall with 66 team points.
    • The West Bend-Mallard boys finished fifth overall with 51 team points.

Tuesday, April 16th:

  • West Bend-Mallard girls and boys golf vs. Southeast Valley in West Bend, 4:00 p.m.
    • The West Bend-Mallard girls finished second overall with a team score of 282.
    • Notable result:
      • Abby Gehrt: 63
    • The West Bend-Mallard boys finished second overall with a team score of 214.
    • Notable result:
      • Kody Elbert: 48 (runner-up)
  • North Union girls golf at Spirit Lake, 4:15 p.m.
    • The North Union girls golf finished second with a team score of 208. Spirit Lake won the dual by shooting 207.
    • Notable results:
      • Kayla Sabin: 47 (runner-up)
      • Halle Rezac: 48
  • Bishop Garrigan boys golf triangular at North Union, 4:15 p.m.
    • The Bishop Garrigan boys finished second overall with a team score of 181.
    • Notable results:
      • Kyle Schaaf: 40
      • Andrew Arndorfer: 42
  • North Union boys golf triangular in Armstrong, 4:15 p.m.
    • The North Union boys finished third overall with a team score of 189.
    • Notable result:
      • Hayden Nicoson: 41
  • Algona girls golf triangular in Humboldt, 4:30 p.m.
    • The Algona girls finished third overall with a team score of 245.
    • Notable result:
      • Shaylen Knapp: 55
  • Algona boys golf triangular in Algona, 4:30 p.m.
    • The Algona boys finished second overall with a team score of 197.
    • Notable result:
      • Marcus Wykoff: 50
  • Algona girls track at Pocahontas Area, 4:30 p.m.
    • The Algona girls finished second out of six teams overall in Class A with 140 team points. Humboldt won the meet with 142 team points.
    • Notable results:
      • 100M Dash: 1st – Alexa Chase, 13.70
      • 400M Dash: 1st – Abbey Holmes, 1:05.60
      • 800M: 2nd – Ashlin Young, 2:46.00
      • 1500M: 1st – Carley Mullins, 5:29.00
      • 3000M: 2nd – Young, 11:50.00
      • 4x100M: 1st – (Abbey Groen, Chase, Holmes, Hoover), 53.64
      • 800 Sprint Medley: 2nd – (Radaisyia Thomas, Brooklyn Wille, Holmes, Peyton Bradley), 2:02.39
      • 4x100M Shuttle Hurdle: 2nd – (Baylyn Johnson, Cearra Crosser, Justice Fehr, Sophie Degner), 1:20.00
      • High Jump: 2nd – Dionna VanGorkom, 5-00.00
      • Long Jump: 2nd – Hoover, 16-01.00
  • Bishop Garrigan girls track at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, 4:30 p.m.
    • The Bishop Garrigan girls finished first out of nine teams overall in Class B with 161 team points.
    • Notable results:
      • 100M Dash: 1st – Gracie Elsbecker, 13.81; 2nd – Jenna Heinen, 14.07
      • 200M Dash: 1st – G. Elsbecker, 28.14
      • 400M Dash: 1st – G. Elsbecker, 1:04.52
      • 1500M: 2nd – Madelyn Cink, 5:42.87
      • 4x100M Relay: 1st – (Maddie Meister, Emma Grandgenett, Emma Thul, G. Elsbecker), 55.03
      • 4x200M Relay: 1st – (Laurel Degen, Thul, Katie Noonan, Grandgenett), 1:58.28
      • 4x400M Relay: 1st – (Degen, Noonan, Emma Fogarty, Meister), 4:27.87
      • 800 Sprint Medley: 1st – (Meister, Thul, Degen, Grandgenett), 2:02.06
      • Distance Medley: 1st – (Thul, Noonan, Fogarty, Meister), 4:50.13
  • North Union girls track at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, 4:30 p.m.
    • The North Union girls finished fifth out of nine teams overall in Class B with 70 team points.
    • Notable results:
      • 4x100M Relay: 2nd – (Sam Nielsen, Hope Steinberger, Vanessa VonBank, Maddie Rolling), 57.18
      • 4x200M Relay: 2nd – (Steinberger, Anna Longhenry, Abby Deitering, Lily Henderson), 1:58.92
      • 4x400M Relay: 2nd – (Steinberger, Cassie Beadle, Longhenry, Henderson), 4:35.79
      • High Jump: 1st – Steinberger, 4-10.00; 2nd – Nielsen, 4-08.00
  • Algona boys track at Spirit Lake, 4:30 p.m.
    • The Algona boys finished third out of 10 teams overall with 90 team points.
    • Notable results:
      • Sprint Medley Relay: 2nd – (Sammonte Bawden, Matt Grein, Patrick David, Andrew Hamilton), 1:40.66
      • 1600M Medley Relay: 1st – (Bawden, Skyler Groen, Wyatt Wegener, Trey Engen), 3:34.12
      • 4x200M Relay: 1st – (Groen, Jacob Durant, Grein, David), 1:36.13
      • 200M Dash: 1st – Bawden, 22.44
      • 1600M: 1st – Engen, 4:31.74
      • 4x100M Relay: 1st – (Bawden, Groen, Grein, Wegener), 44.30
  • Bishop Garrigan boys track at Belmond-Klemme, 5:00 p.m.
    • The Bishop Garrigan boys finished tied for second out of eight teams overall with 110 team points.
    • Notable results:
      • 4x200M Relay: 2nd, 1:37.59
      • 4x400M Relay: 1st, 3:42.21
      • 4x800M Relay: 1st, 9:07.86
      • 1600M: 2nd – John Meis, 4:51.95
      • 3200M: 2nd – Quinn Swift, 11:31.37
      • Shot Put: 1st – TJ Schnurr, 52-1.5
      • Long Jump: 2nd – Tristan Ferguson, 19-4.5

Wednesday, April 17th:

  • No events scheduled.

Thursday, April 18th:

  • Algona boys golf at Spencer, 4:00 p.m.
  • Algona boys track at Waukee Invitational, 4:00 p.m.
  • West Bend-Mallard girls and boys golf at South Central Calhoun, 4:00 p.m.
  • North Union girls and boys golf vs. Lake Mills in Armstrong, 4:15 p.m.
  • West Bend-Mallard girls track at Manson Northwest Webster, 4:30 p.m.
  • West Bend-Mallard boys track at Pocahontas Area, 4:30 p.m.
  • Algona girls track at Lynx Relays in Webster City, 5:00 p.m.
    • This meet has been canceled and will not be rescheduled.
  • North Union girls track at Estherville Lincoln Central, 5:00 p.m.
  • North Union boys track at North Iowa, 5:00 p.m.

Friday, April 19th:

  • No events scheduled.

Saturday, April 20th:

  • No events scheduled.

Sunday, April 21st:

  • No events scheduled.

   

Permanent link to this article: http://www.algonaradio.com/2019/04/local-athletic-schedule-and-results-for-the-week-of-4-15-4-21/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.